Monmouth County  »  07760  »  Rivers Edge Dr  »  8 Rivers Edge Dr

8 Rivers Edge Drive, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

8 Rivers Edge Drive, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Rivers Edge Drive, Rumson, NJ 07760
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Rivers Edge Drive, Rumson
Zip code 07760
County Monmouth
Municipality Rumson Borough
Block 111
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Rivers Edge Drive, Rumson

Sale date 09/06/2017
Sale price $1,175,000
Property tax $19,311

Lot & Building Information for 8 Rivers Edge Drive, Rumson

Building sqft 2,620
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.01
Year built 1983
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Rivers Edge Drive, Rumson

• • Improvements for 8 Rivers Edge Drive, Rumson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Rivers Edge Drive, Rumson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Rivers Edge Drive, Rumson, NJ 07760?

8 Rivers Edge Drive, Rumson, NJ 07760 was built in 1983 and has a total of 2,620 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Rivers Edge Drive, Rumson, NJ 07760 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,755,500, the tax amount paid for 8 Rivers Edge Drive, Rumson, NJ 07760 is $15,009.

When was 8 Rivers Edge Drive, Rumson, NJ 07760 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Rivers Edge Drive, Rumson, NJ 07760 was last sold in 09/06/2017 for $1,175,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Rivers Edge Drive, Rumson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Rivers Edge Drive, Rumson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/06/2017 $1,175,000
07/17/1996 $510,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Rivers Edge Drive, Rumson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Rivers Edge Drive, Rumson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/16/2021 - D
03/27/2021 - R
Mortgage
09/06/2017 - D
09/25/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/17/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Rivers Edge Drive, Rumson

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Rivers Edge Drive, Rumson, NJ 07760. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,311
Market value $1,755,500

Assessment History for 8 Rivers Edge Drive, Rumson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Rivers Edge Drive, Rumson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,655,500 $1,655,500 1.1 $18,211 -2.28%
2023 $1,594,200 $1,594,200 1.169 $18,636 +3.47%
2022 $1,399,500 $1,399,500 1.287 $18,012 +0.60%
2021 $1,258,200 $1,258,200 1.423 $17,904 -0.70%
2020 $1,258,200 $1,258,200 1.433 $18,030 +4.08%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Rivers Edge Drive, Rumson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Rivers Edge Drive, Rumson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Point Road School 10 Public PK, K-4 370 0.75
Point Road School 10 Public PK, K-4 370 0.75
Markham Place Elementary School 9 Public 5-8 360 1.31
The Jayne S. Carmody School at RCDS NR Private K-8 0 1.46
Knollwood Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 510 1.50

Nearest middle schools

Markham Place Elementary School 9 Public 5-8 360 1.31
The Jayne S. Carmody School at RCDS NR Private K-8 0 1.46
Knollwood Elementary School 9 Public 4-8 510 1.50
Maple Place Elementary School 6 Public 5-8 264 1.85
Monmouth Beach Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-8 257 2.09

Nearest high schools

Red Bank Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 1,195 1.07
Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 876 2.06