Monmouth County  »  07760  »  Ave of Two Rivers  »  149 Ave of Two Rivers

149 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

149 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson, NJ 07760
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson
Zip code 07760
County Monmouth
Municipality Rumson Borough
Block 131
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 149 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson

Sale date 05/10/2019
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,012

Lot & Building Information for 149 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson

Building sqft 3,442
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.303
Year built 1932
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 149 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson

• • Improvements for 149 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 149 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 149 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson, NJ 07760?

149 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson, NJ 07760 was built in 1932 and has a total of 3,442 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 149 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson, NJ 07760 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,910,200, the tax amount paid for 149 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson, NJ 07760 is $16,332.

When was 149 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson, NJ 07760 last sold and what was the last sale price?

149 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson, NJ 07760 was last sold in 05/10/2019 for $1,100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2019 $1,100,000

Title Documents for 149 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/14/2022 - D
05/11/2022 - R
Mortgage 04/28/2062
01/21/2021 - D
02/17/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/19/2051
05/10/2019 - D
05/13/2019 - R
Mortgage 05/12/2045
05/10/2019 - D
05/13/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
03/15/2019 - D
03/28/2019 - R
Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson

Access detailed property tax data for 149 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson, NJ 07760. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,012
Market value $1,910,200

Assessment History for 149 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,341,800 $1,341,800 1.1 $14,760 +0.45%
2023 $1,256,900 $1,256,900 1.169 $14,693 +1.93%
2022 $1,120,000 $1,120,000 1.287 $14,414 +4.15%
2021 $972,600 $972,600 1.423 $13,840 -0.70%
2020 $972,600 $972,600 1.433 $13,937 +11.67%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 149 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 149 Ave of Two Rivers, Rumson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holy Cross Academy NR Private PK-8 259 0.47
Holy Cross Academy NR Private PK-8 259 0.47
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 0.53
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 0.53
Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Holy Cross Academy NR Private PK-8 259 0.47
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 0.53
Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 0.92
The Jayne S. Carmody School at RCDS NR Private K-8 0 1.23
Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 2.00

Nearest high schools

Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 876 0.77
Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 2.00
Red Bank Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 1,195 2.79