Monmouth County  »  07760  »  S Ward Ave  »  81 S Ward Ave

81 South Ward Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

81 South Ward Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

81 South Ward Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81 South Ward Avenue, Rumson
Zip code 07760
County Monmouth
Municipality Rumson Borough
Block 139
Lot 34

Sales & Tax Overview for 81 South Ward Avenue, Rumson

Sale date 12/12/2022
Sale price $1
Property tax $15,538

Lot & Building Information for 81 South Ward Avenue, Rumson

Building sqft 2,995
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.246
Year built 1985
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 81 South Ward Avenue, Rumson

• • Improvements for 81 South Ward Avenue, Rumson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 81 South Ward Avenue, Rumson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 81 South Ward Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760?

81 South Ward Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,995 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 81 South Ward Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,412,500, the tax amount paid for 81 South Ward Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 is $12,076.

When was 81 South Ward Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 last sold and what was the last sale price?

81 South Ward Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 was last sold in 12/12/2022 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81 South Ward Avenue, Rumson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 South Ward Avenue, Rumson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2022 $1

Title Documents for 81 South Ward Avenue, Rumson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/12/2022 - D
12/20/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 81 South Ward Avenue, Rumson

Access detailed property tax data for 81 South Ward Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,538
Market value $1,412,500

Assessment History for 81 South Ward Avenue, Rumson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 South Ward Avenue, Rumson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,308,000 $1,308,000 1.1 $14,388 -2.93%
2023 $1,268,000 $1,268,000 1.169 $14,823 +2.58%
2022 $1,122,800 $1,122,800 1.287 $14,450 +0.51%
2021 $1,010,300 $1,010,300 1.423 $14,377 -0.70%
2020 $1,010,300 $1,010,300 1.433 $14,478 +27.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 South Ward Avenue, Rumson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81 South Ward Avenue, Rumson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holy Cross Academy NR Private PK-8 259 0.29
Holy Cross Academy NR Private PK-8 259 0.29
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 0.97
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 0.97
Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 1.40

Nearest middle schools

Holy Cross Academy NR Private PK-8 259 0.29
The Rumson Country Day School NR Private PK-8 0 0.97
Forrestdale Middle School 10 Public 4-8 525 1.40
The Jayne S. Carmody School at RCDS NR Private K-8 0 1.72
Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 2.15

Nearest high schools

Rumson Fair Haven Regional High School 9 Public 9-12 876 1.27
Henry Hudson Reg School 4 Public 7-12 296 2.15
Red Bank Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 1,195 3.21