Monmouth County  »  07760  »  Ocean Ave  »  1160 Ocean Ave

1160 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

1160 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1160 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1160 Ocean Avenue, Rumson
Zip code 07760
County Monmouth
Municipality Sea Bright Borough
Block 10
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1160 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Sale date 04/01/2022
Sale price $2,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,245

Lot & Building Information for 1160 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Building sqft 15,076
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.241
Year built 2000
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1160 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

• • Improvements for 1160 Ocean Avenue, Rumson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1160 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

How many sq. ft. does 1160 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 1160 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 has a total of 15,076 square feet and a current price per square foot of $152.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1160 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760?

1160 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,117,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1160 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1160 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2022 $2,300,000

Title Documents for 1160 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/05/2023 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
04/01/2022 - D
01/05/2023 - R
Mortgage
04/01/2022 - D
01/05/2023 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
01/02/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1160 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Access detailed property tax data for 1160 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,245
Market value $2,117,700

Assessment History for 1160 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1160 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,998,200 $1,998,200 .956 $19,103 +1.58%
2023 $1,836,500 $1,836,500 1.024 $18,806 -8.51%
2022 $1,819,000 $1,819,000 1.13 $20,555 -9.10%
2021 $1,816,300 $1,816,300 1.245 $22,613 -3.04%
2020 $1,816,300 $1,816,300 1.284 $23,321 -4.67%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 9,557
Median age 46
Average household income $348,097
Family households 68.0%
Occupied housing units 3,521
Owner occupied units 88.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,322,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,229,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1160 Ocean Avenue, Rumson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1160 Ocean Avenue, Rumson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1160 Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Here are the neighbors for 1160 Ocean Avenue, Rumson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5-7 Center St, Rumson 2,496 10/11/2023 $999,999
15 Osborne Pl, Rumson 1,377 04/11/2022 $1
1162 Ocean Ave, Rumson 04/01/2022 $2,300,000
19 Center St, Rumson 1,296 03/11/2022 $1
2 Center St, Rumson 2,058 04/21/2022 $750,000
5 Osborne Pl, Rumson 4,216 10/08/2015 $1
9 Center St, Rumson 1,190 04/29/1999 $77,500
11 Center St, Rumson 2,339 10/31/2023 $1
26 Center St, Rumson 1,794 08/29/2025 $1
36 Beach St, Rumson 1,632 06/07/2023 $10