Monmouth County  »  07760  »  E Ocean Ave  »  10 E Ocean Ave

10 East Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

10 East Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 East Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 East Ocean Avenue, Rumson
Zip code 07760
County Monmouth
Municipality Sea Bright Borough
Block 19
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 East Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Sale date 05/22/2025
Sale price $345,383
Arm's length
Property tax $5,730

Lot & Building Information for 10 East Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Building sqft 6,732
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.143
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 10 East Ocean Avenue, Rumson

• • Improvements for 10 East Ocean Avenue, Rumson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 East Ocean Avenue, Rumson

How many sq. ft. does 10 East Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 10 East Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760 has a total of 6,732 square feet and a current price per square foot of $51.

What is the market value of 10 East Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760?

The current market value is $1,148,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 East Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 East Ocean Avenue, Rumson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/2025 $345,383
01/23/2025 $1,000
01/18/2006 $2,150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 East Ocean Avenue, Rumson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 East Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/05/2025 - R
05/22/2025 - D
05/29/2025 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
01/23/2025 - D
02/11/2025 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
01/18/2006 - D
01/28/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/16/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 East Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Access detailed property tax data for 10 East Ocean Avenue, Rumson, NJ 07760. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,730
Market value $1,148,300

Assessment History for 10 East Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 East Ocean Avenue, Rumson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,148,300 $1,148,300 .499 $5,730 -47.80%
2024 $1,148,300 $1,148,300 .956 $10,978 +21.14%
2023 $885,000 $885,000 1.024 $9,062 -7.82%
2022 $870,000 $870,000 1.13 $9,831 -1.60%
2021 $802,500 $802,500 1.245 $9,991 -3.04%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,692
Median age 49.1
Average household income $342,827
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 3,686
Owner occupied units 87.4%
Average number of people per household 2.63
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,494,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,228,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 East Ocean Avenue, Rumson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 East Ocean Avenue, Rumson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 10 East Ocean Avenue, Rumson

Here are the neighbors for 10 East Ocean Avenue, Rumson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 E New St, Rumson 1,892 05/23/2019 $538,500
16 E New St, Rumson 04/06/2017 $1
1117 Ocean Ave, Rumson 340 12/06/1979 $60,000
1135 E Ocean Ave, Rumson 12/19/2024 $2,850,000
1010 Ocean Ave, Rumson 06/10/2025 $1
1139 Ocean Ave, Rumson 12/19/2024 $2,850,000
14 E New St, Rumson 1,764 08/15/2019 $1,282,500
1040 Ocean Ave, Rumson 01/13/2026 $1
5 E New St, Rumson 3,528 05/27/2015 $110,000
1125 Ocean Ave, Rumson 7,386 03/15/2005 $1,250,000