Monmouth County  »  07702  »  Birch Dr  »  140 Birch Dr

140 Birch Drive, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 Property Information

140 Birch Drive, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 Birch Drive, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 Birch Drive, Shrewsbury
Zip code 07702
County Monmouth
Municipality Shrewsbury Borough
Block 4
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 Birch Drive, Shrewsbury

Sale date 12/02/2016
Sale price $515,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,102

Lot & Building Information for 140 Birch Drive, Shrewsbury

Building sqft 1,564
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.696
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Zone/22,5000 S.F. (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 140 Birch Drive, Shrewsbury

• • Improvements for 140 Birch Drive, Shrewsbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 Birch Drive, Shrewsbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 140 Birch Drive, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702?

140 Birch Drive, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,564 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 140 Birch Drive, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $914,500, the tax amount paid for 140 Birch Drive, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 is $14,101.

When was 140 Birch Drive, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 last sold and what was the last sale price?

140 Birch Drive, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 was last sold in 12/02/2016 for $515,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 Birch Drive, Shrewsbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 Birch Drive, Shrewsbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/2016 $515,000
08/21/2014 $492,500
06/17/2005 $275,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 140 Birch Drive, Shrewsbury with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 140 Birch Drive, Shrewsbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/07/2020 - D
10/21/2020 - R
Mortgage 10/07/2050
12/02/2016 - D
12/19/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/21/2014 - D
08/26/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/17/2005 - D
07/05/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140 Birch Drive, Shrewsbury

Access detailed property tax data for 140 Birch Drive, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,102
Market value $914,500

Assessment History for 140 Birch Drive, Shrewsbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 Birch Drive, Shrewsbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $914,500 $914,500 1.542 $14,102 +14.43%
2024 $672,700 $672,700 1.832 $12,324 +2.14%
2023 $640,400 $640,400 1.884 $12,065 +3.81%
2022 $595,700 $595,700 1.951 $11,622 +8.10%
2021 $506,900 $506,900 2.121 $10,751 -0.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 Birch Drive, Shrewsbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 Birch Drive, Shrewsbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Goddard School for Early Childhood Development NR Private PK-K 45 0.37
Shrewsbury Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 462 0.37
Shrewsbury Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 462 0.37
Swimming River Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 454 1.01

Nearest middle schools

Shrewsbury Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 462 0.37
The Atlantic School NR Private 8-12 0 0.76
Oakwood School NR Private 7-12 33 0.91
Red Bank Charter School 3 Charter PK, K-8 192 1.30
St James Elementary School NR Private PK-8 375 1.31

Nearest high schools

The Atlantic School NR Private 8-12 0 0.76
Oakwood School NR Private 7-12 33 0.91