Monmouth County  »  07702  »  Francis St  »  48 Francis St

48 Francis Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Francis Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Francis Street, Shrewsbury
Zip code 07702
County Monmouth
Municipality Shrewsbury Borough
Block 8
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Francis Street, Shrewsbury

Property tax $10,700

Lot & Building Information for 48 Francis Street, Shrewsbury

Building sqft 1,464
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.301
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Zone/15,000 S.F. (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 48 Francis Street, Shrewsbury

• • Improvements for 48 Francis Street, Shrewsbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 48 Francis Street, Shrewsbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 48 Francis Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702?

48 Francis Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,464 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 48 Francis Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $693,900, the tax amount paid for 48 Francis Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 is $10,699.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Francis Street, Shrewsbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Francis Street, Shrewsbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 48 Francis Street, Shrewsbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/29/2019 - D
04/11/2019 - R
Mortgage 04/03/2024
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Francis Street, Shrewsbury

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Francis Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,700
Market value $693,900

Assessment History for 48 Francis Street, Shrewsbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Francis Street, Shrewsbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $693,900 $693,900 1.542 $10,700 +2.90%
2024 $567,600 $567,600 1.832 $10,398 +0.28%
2023 $550,400 $550,400 1.884 $10,370 +4.09%
2022 $510,600 $510,600 1.951 $9,962 +8.44%
2021 $433,100 $433,100 2.121 $9,186 -0.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 48 Francis Street, Shrewsbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 48 Francis Street, Shrewsbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shrewsbury Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 462 0.59
Shrewsbury Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 462 0.59
Goddard School for Early Childhood Development NR Private PK-K 45 0.64
St James Elementary School NR Private PK-8 375 0.89

Nearest middle schools

Shrewsbury Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 462 0.59
Oakwood School NR Private 7-12 33 0.88
St James Elementary School NR Private PK-8 375 0.89
Red Bank Charter School 3 Charter PK, K-8 192 0.89
Red Bank Middle School 4 Public 4-8 601 0.93

Nearest high schools