Monmouth County  »  07702  »  Patterson Ave  »  61 Patterson Ave

61 Patterson Avenue, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 Patterson Avenue, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 Patterson Avenue, Shrewsbury
Zip code 07702
County Monmouth
Municipality Shrewsbury Borough
Block 14
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 Patterson Avenue, Shrewsbury

Sale date 03/24/2025
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $5,938

Lot & Building Information for 61 Patterson Avenue, Shrewsbury

Building sqft 1,080
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.393
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Zone/15,000 S.F. (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 61 Patterson Avenue, Shrewsbury

• • Improvements for 61 Patterson Avenue, Shrewsbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 Patterson Avenue, Shrewsbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 61 Patterson Avenue, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702?

61 Patterson Avenue, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 61 Patterson Avenue, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $385,100, the tax amount paid for 61 Patterson Avenue, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 is $5,938.

When was 61 Patterson Avenue, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 last sold and what was the last sale price?

61 Patterson Avenue, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 was last sold in 03/24/2025 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 Patterson Avenue, Shrewsbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 Patterson Avenue, Shrewsbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2025 $1
03/17/1998 $157,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 61 Patterson Avenue, Shrewsbury with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 61 Patterson Avenue, Shrewsbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/24/2025 - D
04/24/2025 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
03/17/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61 Patterson Avenue, Shrewsbury

Access detailed property tax data for 61 Patterson Avenue, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,938
Market value $385,100

Assessment History for 61 Patterson Avenue, Shrewsbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 Patterson Avenue, Shrewsbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $385,100 $385,100 1.542 $5,938 -14.79%
2024 $380,400 $380,400 1.832 $6,969 -1.20%
2023 $374,400 $374,400 1.884 $7,054 +5.65%
2022 $342,200 $342,200 1.951 $6,676 -3.33%
2021 $325,600 $325,600 2.121 $6,906 -0.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 Patterson Avenue, Shrewsbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 Patterson Avenue, Shrewsbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shrewsbury Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 462 0.49
Shrewsbury Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 462 0.49
Goddard School for Early Childhood Development NR Private PK-K 45 0.73
Red Bank Middle School 4 Public 4-8 601 0.90

Nearest middle schools

Shrewsbury Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 462 0.49
Red Bank Middle School 4 Public 4-8 601 0.90
St James Elementary School NR Private PK-8 375 0.92
Red Bank Charter School 3 Charter PK, K-8 192 0.96
Oakwood School NR Private 7-12 33 1.04

Nearest high schools

Red Bank Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 915 0.92
Oakwood School NR Private 7-12 33 1.04
The Atlantic School NR Private 8-12 0 1.17
Red Bank Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 1,195 1.77
Ranney School NR Private PK, K-12 644 1.97

Neighbors for 61 Patterson Avenue, Shrewsbury

Here are the neighbors for 61 Patterson Avenue, Shrewsbury.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
136 Patterson Ave, Shrewsbury 2,032 08/23/2008 $325,000
18 Spruce Dr, Shrewsbury 2,033
476 Broad St, Shrewsbury 1,953 11/09/2021 $764,000
18 Thomas Ave, Shrewsbury 1,730
38 Spruce Dr, Shrewsbury 1,833 03/20/2019 $485,000
48 Spruce Dr, Shrewsbury 2,262 12/30/2011 $263,000
20 Thomas Ave, Shrewsbury 3,720 07/15/2024 $625,000
30 Thomas Ave, Shrewsbury 1,200 01/03/2017 $1
31-59 Patterson Ave, Shrewsbury 02/10/1972 $28,000
28 Spruce Dr, Shrewsbury 1,803 05/15/2024 $715,000
468 Broad St, Shrewsbury 2,870 04/04/2019 $950,000
34 Thomas Ave, Shrewsbury 1,216 12/05/2016 $250,000
118 Patterson Ave, Shrewsbury 1,833
19 Quaker Way, Shrewsbury 2,513 03/04/1998 $175,000
140 Patterson Ave, Shrewsbury 1,953 02/23/2024 $590,000
472 Broad St, Shrewsbury 04/04/2019 $950,000
490 Broad St, Shrewsbury 26,788
464 Broad St, Shrewsbury 1,635 04/04/2019 $950,000
26 Thomas Ave, Shrewsbury 723 09/13/2000 $158,000
38 Thomas Ave, Shrewsbury 2,196 01/14/2005 $1