597 A Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 597 A Broad Street, Shrewsbury |
| Zip code | 07702 |
| County | Monmouth |
| Municipality | Shrewsbury Borough |
| Block | 38 |
| Lot | 4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 597 A Broad Street, Shrewsbury
| Sale date | 07/24/2018 |
| Sale price | $1,390 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $942,077 |
Lot & Building Information for 597 A Broad Street, Shrewsbury
| Building sqft | 84,653 |
| Building class | Store-Shopping Center (733) |
| Acreage | 20.79 |
| Year built | 1986 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 597 A Broad Street, Shrewsbury
- • Improvements for 597 A Broad Street, Shrewsbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 597 A Broad Street, Shrewsbury
This Store-Shopping Center (733) located at 597 A Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 has a total of 84,653 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.
What is the year built & the current market value of 597 A Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702?597 A Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $61,094,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 597 A Broad Street, Shrewsbury
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 597 A Broad Street, Shrewsbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 597 A Broad Street, Shrewsbury
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 597 A Broad Street, Shrewsbury
Access detailed property tax data for 597 A Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $942,077 |
| Market value | $61,094,500 |
Assessment History for 597 A Broad Street, Shrewsbury
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 597 A Broad Street, Shrewsbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $61,094,500 | $61,094,500 | 1.542 | $942,077 | -18.89% |
| 2024 | $63,400,500 | $63,400,500 | 1.832 | $1,161,497 | -2.76% |
| 2023 | $63,400,500 | $63,400,500 | 1.884 | $1,194,465 | -3.43% |
| 2022 | $63,400,500 | $63,400,500 | 1.951 | $1,236,944 | -8.02% |
| 2021 | $63,400,500 | $63,400,500 | 2.121 | $1,344,725 | -0.09% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 4,179 |
| Median age | 43.4 |
| Average household income | $222,037 |
| Family households | 78.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 1,512 |
| Owner occupied units | 85.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.65 |
| Median year structure built | 1969 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $783,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $849,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 597 A Broad Street, Shrewsbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 597 A Broad Street, Shrewsbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 597 A Broad Street, Shrewsbury
Here are the neighbors for 597 A Broad Street, Shrewsbury.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Heritage Dr, Shrewsbury | 2,340 | 03/29/2018 | $510,000 |
| 51 Heritage Dr, Shrewsbury | 2,201 | 04/17/2012 | $491,000 |
| 42 Heritage Dr, Shrewsbury | 2,201 | 05/26/2022 | $764,000 |
| 90 White Rd, Shrewsbury | 10,640 | 07/07/2000 | $305,000 |
| 85 Constitution Dr, Shrewsbury | 2,475 | ||