Monmouth County  »  07702  »  Broad St  »  661 Broad St

661 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 Property Information

661 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

661 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 661 Broad Street, Shrewsbury
Zip code 07702
County Monmouth
Municipality Shrewsbury Borough
Block 39
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 661 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

Sale date 03/18/2020
Sale price $1,520,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,275

Lot & Building Information for 661 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

Building sqft 5,607
Building class Store-Shopping Center (733)
Acreage 0.616
Year built 1988

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 661 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

• • Improvements for 661 Broad Street, Shrewsbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 661 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

How many sq. ft. does 661 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Shopping Center (733) located at 661 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 has a total of 5,607 square feet and a current price per square foot of $271.

What is the year built & the current market value of 661 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702?

661 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,768,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 661 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 661 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2020 $1,520,000
12/21/2009 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 661 Broad Street, Shrewsbury with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 661 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/18/2020 - D
05/08/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/21/2009 - D
12/31/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 661 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

Access detailed property tax data for 661 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $27,275
Market value $1,768,800

Assessment History for 661 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 661 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,768,800 $1,768,800 1.542 $27,275 -9.16%
2024 $1,638,900 $1,638,900 1.832 $30,025 +2.04%
2023 $1,561,800 $1,561,800 1.884 $29,424 +15.53%
2022 $1,305,400 $1,305,400 1.951 $25,468 -8.02%
2021 $1,305,400 $1,305,400 2.121 $27,688 -0.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,179
Median age 43.4
Average household income $222,037
Family households 78.1%
Occupied housing units 1,512
Owner occupied units 85.8%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $783,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $849,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 661 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 661 Broad Street, Shrewsbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 661 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

Here are the neighbors for 661 Broad Street, Shrewsbury.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 White St, Shrewsbury 1,394 07/16/2001 $275,000
63 White St, Shrewsbury 1,440
655 Broad St, Shrewsbury 4,923 11/08/2023 $1
8 Brady Rd, Shrewsbury 2,008 12/14/2015 $505,000
23 White St, Shrewsbury 3,661 09/16/2011
21 White St, Shrewsbury 4,000 11/27/2023 $1
67 White St, Shrewsbury 1,341 02/27/2015 $335,000
44 Brady Rd, Shrewsbury 2,348
96 Meadow Dr, Shrewsbury 2,333
43 White St, Shrewsbury 1,656 07/06/2006 $400,000