Monmouth County  »  07702  »  Broad St  »  795 Broad St

795 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 Property Information

795 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

795 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 795 Broad Street, Shrewsbury
Zip code 07702
County Monmouth
Municipality Shrewsbury Borough
Block 40
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 795 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

Sale date 03/05/2014
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,902

Lot & Building Information for 795 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

Building sqft 6,996
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 1.148
Year built 1987

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 795 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

• • Improvements for 795 Broad Street, Shrewsbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 795 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

How many sq. ft. does 795 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 795 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 has a total of 6,996 square feet and a current price per square foot of $200.

What is the year built & the current market value of 795 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702?

795 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,744,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 795 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 795 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/05/2014 $1,400,000
06/30/2008 $1,600,000
02/01/1999 $775,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 795 Broad Street, Shrewsbury with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 795 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/04/2019 - D
02/08/2019 - R
Mortgage
03/05/2014 - D
03/17/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/30/2008 - D
07/03/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/01/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 795 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

Access detailed property tax data for 795 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,902
Market value $1,744,600

Assessment History for 795 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 795 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,744,600 $1,744,600 1.542 $26,902 -13.62%
2024 $1,700,000 $1,700,000 1.832 $31,144 +11.21%
2023 $1,486,400 $1,486,400 1.884 $28,004 -3.43%
2022 $1,486,400 $1,486,400 1.951 $29,000 -8.02%
2021 $1,486,400 $1,486,400 2.121 $31,527 -0.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,179
Median age 43.4
Average household income $222,037
Family households 78.1%
Occupied housing units 1,512
Owner occupied units 85.8%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $783,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $849,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 795 Broad Street, Shrewsbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 795 Broad Street, Shrewsbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 795 Broad Street, Shrewsbury

Here are the neighbors for 795 Broad Street, Shrewsbury.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
717 Broad St, Shrewsbury 1,426
815 Broad St, Shrewsbury 2,196 06/12/2016 $210,000
777 Broad St, Shrewsbury 1,786 03/01/2000 $377,000
765 Broad St, Shrewsbury 4,000
827 Broad St, Shrewsbury 4,200 12/18/2018 $1,525,000
711 Broad St, Shrewsbury 1,320 02/05/2021 $370,000
837 Broad St, Shrewsbury 2,052 01/04/2001 $255,000
845 Broad St, Shrewsbury 3,337 04/21/2005 $370,000
113 Borden St, Shrewsbury 1,348 11/24/2003 $1
783 Broad St, Shrewsbury 9,709
723 Broad St, Shrewsbury 1,752 12/27/2024 $287,500
801 Broad St, Shrewsbury 5,643 05/29/2012 $675,000
375 Sycamore Ave, Shrewsbury 4,959
759 Broad St, Shrewsbury 2,851 06/14/2016 $507,500