Monmouth County  »  07702  »  Borden St  »  38 Borden St

38 Borden Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 Property Information

38 Borden Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Borden Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Borden Street, Shrewsbury
Zip code 07702
County Monmouth
Municipality Shrewsbury Borough
Block 44
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Borden Street, Shrewsbury

Sale date 07/20/2012
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $9,281

Lot & Building Information for 38 Borden Street, Shrewsbury

Building sqft 1,336
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.114
Year built 1943
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Zone /10,000 S.F. (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 38 Borden Street, Shrewsbury

• • Improvements for 38 Borden Street, Shrewsbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Borden Street, Shrewsbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Borden Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702?

38 Borden Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 was built in 1943 and has a total of 1,336 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Borden Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $601,900, the tax amount paid for 38 Borden Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 is $9,281.

When was 38 Borden Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38 Borden Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 was last sold in 07/20/2012 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Borden Street, Shrewsbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Borden Street, Shrewsbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2012 $1
03/29/2011 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Borden Street, Shrewsbury with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 38 Borden Street, Shrewsbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/20/2012 - D
08/08/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/29/2011 - D
04/06/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Borden Street, Shrewsbury

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Borden Street, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,281
Market value $601,900

Assessment History for 38 Borden Street, Shrewsbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Borden Street, Shrewsbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $601,900 $601,900 1.542 $9,281 -4.98%
2024 $533,200 $533,200 1.832 $9,768 +1.92%
2023 $508,700 $508,700 1.884 $9,584 +2.98%
2022 $477,000 $477,000 1.951 $9,306 +10.10%
2021 $398,500 $398,500 2.121 $8,452 -0.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Borden Street, Shrewsbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Borden Street, Shrewsbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shrewsbury Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 462 0.36
Shrewsbury Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 462 0.36
Markham Place Elementary School 9 Public 5-8 360 0.87
Goddard School for Early Childhood Development NR Private PK-K 45 1.08

Nearest middle schools

Shrewsbury Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-8 462 0.36
Markham Place Elementary School 9 Public 5-8 360 0.87
Red Bank Middle School 4 Public 4-8 601 1.24
St James Elementary School NR Private PK-8 375 1.39
The Atlantic School NR Private 8-12 0 1.41

Nearest high schools

Red Bank Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 915 1.37
The Atlantic School NR Private 8-12 0 1.41