Monmouth County  »  07702  »  Sycamore Ave  »  220 Sycamore Ave

220 Sycamore Avenue, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

220 Sycamore Avenue, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 220 Sycamore Avenue, Shrewsbury
Zip code 07702
County Monmouth
Municipality Shrewsbury Borough
Block 63
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 220 Sycamore Avenue, Shrewsbury

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 220 Sycamore Avenue, Shrewsbury

Building sqft 13,268
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 2.041

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 220 Sycamore Avenue, Shrewsbury

• • Improvements for 220 Sycamore Avenue, Shrewsbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 220 Sycamore Avenue, Shrewsbury

How many square feet does 220 Sycamore Avenue, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 have?

This Church & Charitable Property (15D) located at 220 Sycamore Avenue, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 has a total of 13,268 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 220 Sycamore Avenue, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,755,100, the tax amount paid for 220 Sycamore Avenue, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 is $27,063.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 220 Sycamore Avenue, Shrewsbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 220 Sycamore Avenue, Shrewsbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 220 Sycamore Avenue, Shrewsbury

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 220 Sycamore Avenue, Shrewsbury

Access detailed property tax data for 220 Sycamore Avenue, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $27,064
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,755,100

Assessment History for 220 Sycamore Avenue, Shrewsbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 220 Sycamore Avenue, Shrewsbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,755,100 $1,755,100 1.542 $27,064 -15.53%
2024 $1,748,900 $1,748,900 1.832 $32,040 -2.41%
2023 $1,742,600 $1,742,600 1.884 $32,831 -0.96%
2022 $1,699,000 $1,699,000 1.951 $33,147 -6.79%
2021 $1,676,600 $1,676,600 2.121 $35,561 -0.09%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,179
Median age 43.4
Average household income $222,037
Family households 78.1%
Occupied housing units 1,512
Owner occupied units 85.8%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $783,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $849,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 220 Sycamore Avenue, Shrewsbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 220 Sycamore Avenue, Shrewsbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 220 Sycamore Avenue, Shrewsbury

Here are the neighbors for 220 Sycamore Avenue, Shrewsbury.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Willow CT, Shrewsbury 3,176 02/20/2020 $653,300
27 Corn Ln, Shrewsbury 2,648 08/28/2017 $675,000
20 Elm Ln, Shrewsbury 2,735 05/25/2018 $710,000
60 Willow CT, Shrewsbury 4,358 11/21/2023 $1
39 Corn Ln, Shrewsbury 4,578 05/01/2023 $1,275,000
86 Silverbrook Rd, Shrewsbury 3,392 01/20/2012 $455,000
70 Elm Ln, Shrewsbury 2,944 01/06/2014 $795,000
31 Corn Ln, Shrewsbury 2,592 06/25/2020 $708,000