2 Strauss Drive, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 Property Information
2 Strauss Drive, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Strauss Drive, Shrewsbury |
| Zip code | 07702 |
| County | Monmouth |
| Municipality | Shrewsbury Borough |
| Block | 70 |
| Lot | 6.02 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Strauss Drive, Shrewsbury
| Sale date | 03/27/2020 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $17,138 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Strauss Drive, Shrewsbury
| Building sqft | 2,526 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 1.7 |
| Year built | 1997 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Garage | Attached |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2 Strauss Drive, Shrewsbury
- • Improvements for 2 Strauss Drive, Shrewsbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Strauss Drive, Shrewsbury
2 Strauss Drive, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 was built in 1997 and has a total of 2,526 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Strauss Drive, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,111,400, the tax amount paid for 2 Strauss Drive, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 is $17,137.
When was 2 Strauss Drive, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Strauss Drive, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702 was last sold in 03/27/2020 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Strauss Drive, Shrewsbury
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Strauss Drive, Shrewsbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2 Strauss Drive, Shrewsbury
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Strauss Drive, Shrewsbury
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Strauss Drive, Shrewsbury, NJ 07702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $17,138 |
| Market value | $1,111,400 |
Assessment History for 2 Strauss Drive, Shrewsbury
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Strauss Drive, Shrewsbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,111,400 | $1,111,400 | 1.542 | $17,138 | -7.61% |
| 2024 | $1,012,500 | $1,012,500 | 1.832 | $18,549 | +1.11% |
| 2023 | $973,700 | $973,700 | 1.884 | $18,345 | +7.24% |
| 2022 | $876,800 | $876,800 | 1.951 | $17,106 | -1.38% |
| 2021 | $817,800 | $817,800 | 2.121 | $17,346 | -0.09% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Strauss Drive, Shrewsbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Strauss Drive, Shrewsbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Creative Learning Center | NR | Private | PK-K | 73 | 0.79 |
| Shrewsbury Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-8 | 462 | 0.82 |
| Markham Place Elementary School | 9 | Public | 5-8 | 360 | 1.09 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voyagers' Community School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 55 | 1.09 |
| Voyager's Community School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 75 | 1.09 |
| Harbor School | NR | Private | 85 | 1.14 |