Monmouth County  »  07719  »  Newbedford Rd  »  309 Newbedford Rd

309 Newbedford Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 Property Information

309 Newbedford Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

309 Newbedford Road, Belmar, NJ 07719
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 309 Newbedford Road, Belmar
Zip code 07719
County Monmouth
Municipality Lake Como Borough
Block 2
Lot 24

Sales & Tax Overview for 309 Newbedford Road, Belmar

Sale date 09/26/2017
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,833

Lot & Building Information for 309 Newbedford Road, Belmar

Building sqft 1,018
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.08
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Business Zone (BRZ)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 309 Newbedford Road, Belmar

• • Improvements for 309 Newbedford Road, Belmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 309 Newbedford Road, Belmar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 309 Newbedford Road, Belmar, NJ 07719?

309 Newbedford Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,018 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 309 Newbedford Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $790,800, the tax amount paid for 309 Newbedford Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 is $11,363.

When was 309 Newbedford Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 last sold and what was the last sale price?

309 Newbedford Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 was last sold in 09/26/2017 for $550,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 309 Newbedford Road, Belmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 309 Newbedford Road, Belmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2017 $550,000
09/17/2017 $550,000
01/27/2017 $284,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 309 Newbedford Road, Belmar with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 309 Newbedford Road, Belmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/17/2025 - D
05/23/2025 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2045
09/26/2017 - D
10/11/2017 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2047
09/26/2017 - D
10/11/2017 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
09/17/2017 - D
10/11/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/27/2017 - D
03/22/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 309 Newbedford Road, Belmar

Access detailed property tax data for 309 Newbedford Road, Belmar, NJ 07719. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,833
Market value $790,800

Assessment History for 309 Newbedford Road, Belmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 309 Newbedford Road, Belmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $710,000 $710,000 1.117 $7,931 -5.43%
2023 $731,800 $731,800 1.146 $8,386 -1.07%
2022 $704,100 $704,100 1.204 $8,477 -3.74%
2021 $608,600 $608,600 1.447 $8,806 +1.47%
2020 $608,600 $608,600 1.426 $8,679 +7.66%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 309 Newbedford Road, Belmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 309 Newbedford Road, Belmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Belmar Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 394 0.53
Belmar Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 394 0.53
Chrismont Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-1 23 0.67
Chrismont Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-1 23 0.67
West Belmar Elementary School 5 Public K-5 165 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Belmar Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 394 0.53
St Rose Grammar School NR Private PK-8 318 0.76
Monmouth Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-8 45 0.97
H W Mountz Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 152 1.13
Avon Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 117 1.27

Nearest high schools

Academy Charter High School 1 Charter 9-12 180 0.39
St Rose High School NR Private 9-12 411 0.70