Monmouth County  »  07719  »  Redmond Ave  »  640 Redmond Ave

640 Redmond Avenue, Belmar, NJ 07719 Property Information

640 Redmond Avenue, Belmar, NJ 07719 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

640 Redmond Avenue, Belmar, NJ 07719
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 640 Redmond Avenue, Belmar
Zip code 07719
County Monmouth
Municipality Lake Como Borough
Block 11
Lot 49

Sales & Tax Overview for 640 Redmond Avenue, Belmar

Sale date 09/30/2024
Sale price $639,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,607

Lot & Building Information for 640 Redmond Avenue, Belmar

Building sqft 940
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.173 i
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Business Zone (BRZ)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 640 Redmond Avenue, Belmar

• • Improvements for 640 Redmond Avenue, Belmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 640 Redmond Avenue, Belmar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 640 Redmond Avenue, Belmar, NJ 07719?

640 Redmond Avenue, Belmar, NJ 07719 was built in 1940 and has a total of 940 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 640 Redmond Avenue, Belmar, NJ 07719 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $681,000, the tax amount paid for 640 Redmond Avenue, Belmar, NJ 07719 is $9,785.

When was 640 Redmond Avenue, Belmar, NJ 07719 last sold and what was the last sale price?

640 Redmond Avenue, Belmar, NJ 07719 was last sold in 09/30/2024 for $639,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 640 Redmond Avenue, Belmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 640 Redmond Avenue, Belmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2024 $639,000
03/24/2022 $1
10/18/2018 $110,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 640 Redmond Avenue, Belmar with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 640 Redmond Avenue, Belmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/30/2024 - D
10/09/2024 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
03/24/2022 - D
04/08/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
10/18/2018 - D
11/15/2018 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2048
10/18/2018 - D
11/15/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
10/14/2011 - D
09/27/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/14/2009 - D
09/27/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/14/2009 - D
08/07/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/10/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 640 Redmond Avenue, Belmar

Access detailed property tax data for 640 Redmond Avenue, Belmar, NJ 07719. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,607
Market value $681,000

Assessment History for 640 Redmond Avenue, Belmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 640 Redmond Avenue, Belmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $674,400 $674,400 1.117 $7,533 +1.66%
2023 $646,600 $646,600 1.146 $7,410 +1.58%
2022 $605,900 $605,900 1.204 $7,295 +12.38%
2021 $448,600 $448,600 1.447 $6,491 +1.47%
2020 $448,600 $448,600 1.426 $6,397 +1.97%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 640 Redmond Avenue, Belmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 640 Redmond Avenue, Belmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Belmar Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 394 0.40
Belmar Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 394 0.40
West Belmar Elementary School 5 Public K-5 165 0.42
Chrismont Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-1 23 0.73
Chrismont Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-1 23 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Belmar Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 394 0.40
St Rose Grammar School NR Private PK-8 318 0.77
Monmouth Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-8 45 0.78
H W Mountz Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 152 1.03
Avon Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 117 1.30

Nearest high schools

Academy Charter High School 1 Charter 9-12 180 0.09
St Rose High School NR Private 9-12 411 0.69
The Rugby School NR Private 2-12 0 1.30