Monmouth County  »  07762  »  Monmouth Ave  »  214 Monmouth Ave

214 Monmouth Avenue, Spring Lake, NJ 07762 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

214 Monmouth Avenue, Spring Lake, NJ 07762
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 214 Monmouth Avenue, Spring Lake
Zip code 07762
County Monmouth
Municipality Spring Lake Borough
Block 40
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 214 Monmouth Avenue, Spring Lake

Sale date 08/03/2012
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,150

Lot & Building Information for 214 Monmouth Avenue, Spring Lake

Building sqft 4,805
Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.258
Year built 1885
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 214 Monmouth Avenue, Spring Lake

• • Improvements for 214 Monmouth Avenue, Spring Lake , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 214 Monmouth Avenue, Spring Lake

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 214 Monmouth Avenue, Spring Lake, NJ 07762?

214 Monmouth Avenue, Spring Lake, NJ 07762 was built in 1885 and has a total of 4,805 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 214 Monmouth Avenue, Spring Lake, NJ 07762 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,325,100, the tax amount paid for 214 Monmouth Avenue, Spring Lake, NJ 07762 is $19,765.

When was 214 Monmouth Avenue, Spring Lake, NJ 07762 last sold and what was the last sale price?

214 Monmouth Avenue, Spring Lake, NJ 07762 was last sold in 08/03/2012 for $1,700,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 214 Monmouth Avenue, Spring Lake

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 214 Monmouth Avenue, Spring Lake, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/2012 $1,700,000
12/16/2011 $100
08/16/2007 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 214 Monmouth Avenue, Spring Lake with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 214 Monmouth Avenue, Spring Lake

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/03/2012 - D
08/13/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/16/2011 - D
02/14/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/16/2007 - D
08/31/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/17/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 214 Monmouth Avenue, Spring Lake

Access detailed property tax data for 214 Monmouth Avenue, Spring Lake, NJ 07762. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,150
Market value $4,325,100

Assessment History for 214 Monmouth Avenue, Spring Lake

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 214 Monmouth Avenue, Spring Lake, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,895,000 $3,895,000 .489 $19,047 +3.73%
2023 $3,650,400 $3,650,400 .503 $18,362 +5.17%
2022 $3,376,900 $3,376,900 .517 $17,459 +1.14%
2021 $2,877,100 $2,877,100 .6 $17,263 -2.91%
2020 $2,877,100 $2,877,100 .618 $17,780 +4.18%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,205
Median age 55
Average household income $168,781
Family households 53.7%
Occupied housing units 4,034
Owner occupied units 65.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $730,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,209,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 214 Monmouth Avenue, Spring Lake, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 214 Monmouth Avenue, Spring Lake to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 214 Monmouth Avenue, Spring Lake

Here are the neighbors for 214 Monmouth Avenue, Spring Lake.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
110 E Lake Dr, Spring Lake 6,687 04/11/2023 $1
216 Monmouth Ave, Spring Lake 4,515 04/29/2008 $2,375,000
304 Monmouth Ave, Spring Lake 3,990 10/09/2015 $1,652,000
308 Monmouth Ave, Spring Lake 2,698 06/29/2015 $1,750,000
212 Monmouth Ave, Spring Lake 8,718 05/04/2006 $4,650,000
700 Ocean Ave, Spring Lake 712 10/26/2018 $500,000
201-203 Essex Ave, Spring Lake 5,065 03/18/2016 $3,175,000
310 Monmouth Ave, Spring Lake 3,185 02/09/2021 $1
700 Ocean Ave, Spring Lake Boro 1,926 11/15/2005 $900,000
301 Sussex Ave, Spring Lake 4,389 08/30/2017 $1
700 Ocean Ave, Englishtown 461 06/16/2022 $350,000
312 Monmouth Ave, Spring Lake 3,403 11/01/2021 $2,850,000
318 Monmouth Ave, Spring Lake 4,989 08/04/2014 $2,400,000
600 4th Ave, Spring Lake 4,721 11/04/2020 $1,700,000