Monmouth County  »  07762  »  Ocean Ave  »  1505 Ocean Ave

1505 Ocean Avenue, Spring Lake, NJ 07762 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1505 Ocean Avenue, Spring Lake, NJ 07762
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1505 Ocean Avenue, Spring Lake
Zip code 07762
County Monmouth
Municipality Spring Lake Borough
Block 89
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1505 Ocean Avenue, Spring Lake

Sale date 06/17/2022
Sale price $5,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $33,536

Lot & Building Information for 1505 Ocean Avenue, Spring Lake

Building sqft 9,008
Building class Hotel (280)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1505 Ocean Avenue, Spring Lake

• • Improvements for 1505 Ocean Avenue, Spring Lake , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1505 Ocean Avenue, Spring Lake

How many sq. ft. does 1505 Ocean Avenue, Spring Lake, NJ 07762 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel (280) located at 1505 Ocean Avenue, Spring Lake, NJ 07762 has a total of 9,008 square feet and a current price per square foot of $654.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1505 Ocean Avenue, Spring Lake, NJ 07762?

1505 Ocean Avenue, Spring Lake, NJ 07762 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,858,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1505 Ocean Avenue, Spring Lake

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1505 Ocean Avenue, Spring Lake, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2022 $5,900,000
09/26/2018 $1
07/31/2018 $3,750,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1505 Ocean Avenue, Spring Lake with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1505 Ocean Avenue, Spring Lake

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/25/2022 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
06/17/2022 - D
07/25/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
06/15/2022 - D
07/25/2022 - R
Mortgage
06/15/2022 - D
07/25/2022 - R
Mortgage
09/26/2018 - D
10/03/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
07/31/2018 - D
08/09/2018 - R
Mortgage
07/31/2018 - D
08/09/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
09/30/2005 - D
11/04/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/30/2005 - D
11/04/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/15/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1505 Ocean Avenue, Spring Lake

Access detailed property tax data for 1505 Ocean Avenue, Spring Lake, NJ 07762. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $33,536
Market value $6,858,100

Assessment History for 1505 Ocean Avenue, Spring Lake

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1505 Ocean Avenue, Spring Lake, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $6,013,900 $6,013,900 .489 $29,408 -0.95%
2023 $5,902,800 $5,902,800 .503 $29,691 +15.99%
2022 $4,951,100 $4,951,100 .517 $25,597 +10.37%
2021 $3,865,400 $3,865,400 .6 $23,192 -2.91%
2020 $3,865,400 $3,865,400 .618 $23,888 +1.63%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,205
Median age 55
Average household income $168,781
Family households 53.7%
Occupied housing units 4,034
Owner occupied units 65.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $730,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,209,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1505 Ocean Avenue, Spring Lake, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1505 Ocean Avenue, Spring Lake to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1505 Ocean Avenue, Spring Lake

Here are the neighbors for 1505 Ocean Avenue, Spring Lake.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
105 Newark Ave, Spring Lake 4,914
2 Madison Ave, Spring Lake 4,448 11/28/1998 $1,005,000
12 Washington Ave, Spring Lake 7,190 04/11/2008 $1
116 Washington Ave, Spring Lake 3,012 11/05/2021 $1
12 Madison Ave, Spring Lake 6,365 09/22/2009 $1
119 Newark Ave, Spring Lake 3,964 10/01/2008 $2,500,000
15 Newark Ave, Spring Lake 2,981 09/18/2024 $1
19 Newark Ave, Spring Lake 4,216 06/13/2024 $1
118 Madison Ave, Spring Lake 4,122 12/13/2012 $625,000
18 Washington Ave, Spring Lake 6,304 12/20/2012 $1
18 Madison Ave, Spring Lake 4,177 03/12/2025 $9,055,000
15 Madison Ave, Spring Lake 7,275 11/15/2019 $8,000,000
114 Washington Ave, Spring Lake 2,909 02/17/2023 $575,000
10 Madison Ave, Spring Lake 6,720 09/30/1999 $1,430,000
107 Newark Ave, Spring Lake 3,814
115 Newark Ave, Spring Lake 5,213 04/26/2014 $3,400,000