Monmouth County  »  07762  »  Ocean Rd  »  815 Ocean Rd

815 Ocean Road, Spring Lake, NJ 07762 Property Information

815 Ocean Road, Spring Lake, NJ 07762 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

815 Ocean Road, Spring Lake, NJ 07762
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 815 Ocean Road, Spring Lake
Zip code 07762
County Monmouth
Municipality Spring Lake Heights Bor
Block 13
Lot 302

Sales & Tax Overview for 815 Ocean Road, Spring Lake

Sale date 12/31/2013
Sale price $277,000
Property tax $9,262

Lot & Building Information for 815 Ocean Road, Spring Lake

Building sqft 2,252
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 815 Ocean Road, Spring Lake

• • Improvements for 815 Ocean Road, Spring Lake , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 815 Ocean Road, Spring Lake

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 815 Ocean Road, Spring Lake, NJ 07762?

815 Ocean Road, Spring Lake, NJ 07762 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,252 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 815 Ocean Road, Spring Lake, NJ 07762 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $879,600, the tax amount paid for 815 Ocean Road, Spring Lake, NJ 07762 is $9,007.

When was 815 Ocean Road, Spring Lake, NJ 07762 last sold and what was the last sale price?

815 Ocean Road, Spring Lake, NJ 07762 was last sold in 12/31/2013 for $277,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 815 Ocean Road, Spring Lake

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 815 Ocean Road, Spring Lake, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2013 $277,000
09/14/1998 $143,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 815 Ocean Road, Spring Lake with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 815 Ocean Road, Spring Lake

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/02/2023 - D
12/08/2023 - R
Mortgage 12/07/2053
12/31/2013 - D
01/14/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/14/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 815 Ocean Road, Spring Lake

Access detailed property tax data for 815 Ocean Road, Spring Lake, NJ 07762. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,262
Market value $879,600

Assessment History for 815 Ocean Road, Spring Lake

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 815 Ocean Road, Spring Lake, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $830,100 $830,100 1.053 $8,741 -4.26%
2023 $815,200 $815,200 1.12 $9,130 +8.33%
2022 $672,100 $672,100 1.254 $8,428 +4.33%
2021 $598,400 $598,400 1.35 $8,078 -0.59%
2020 $598,400 $598,400 1.358 $8,126 +9.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 815 Ocean Road, Spring Lake, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 815 Ocean Road, Spring Lake to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Old Mill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 363 0.55
Sea Girt Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 132 0.65
Sea Girt Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 132 0.65
St. Catharine School NR Private K-8 0 0.81
Saint Catharine School NR Private PK, K-8 389 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Sea Girt Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 132 0.65
St. Catharine School NR Private K-8 0 0.81
Saint Catharine School NR Private PK, K-8 389 0.81
Spring Lake Heights Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 307 0.83
The Brookside School NR Private PK-8 164 0.92

Nearest high schools

Manasquan High School 6 Public 9-12 948 1.15
Wall High School 4 Public 9-12 936 1.89
Communications High School 10 Public 9-12 309 2.00
Academy Charter High School 1 Charter 9-12 180 2.10
The Rugby School NR Private 2-12 0 2.15

Neighbors for 815 Ocean Road, Spring Lake

Here are the neighbors for 815 Ocean Road, Spring Lake.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
714 Shore Rd, Spring Lake 3,006 02/25/2022 $1
806 Central Ave, Spring Lake 1,202 04/29/2013 $1
810 Central Ave, Spring Lake 1,991
816 Central Ave, Spring Lake 2,060 08/04/2022 $1,075,000
205 8th Ave, Spring Lake 1,455 10/16/1995 $100
817 Ocean Rd, Spring Lake 06/13/2016 $352,600
819 Ocean Rd, Spring Lake 1,801 01/23/2015 $1
812 Central Ave, Spring Lake 2,940 02/22/2023 $1
813 Ocean Rd, Spring Lake 1,890
807 Ocean Rd, Spring Lake 1,356 02/21/2020 $525,000
808 Central Ave, Spring Lake 4,061 05/31/2019 $455,000
811 Ocean Rd, Spring Lake 978 01/23/2018 $420,000
801 Ocean Rd, Spring Lake 2,364 02/19/2025 $1,203,000
800 Central Ave, Spring Lake 2,699 11/13/1992 $165,000
809 Ocean Rd, Spring Lake 1,069 05/01/2015 $1
804 Central Ave, Spring Lake 2,712 06/03/2008 $375,000
200 9th Ave, Spring Lake 2,408 12/21/1993 $152,450
805 Ocean Rd, Spring Lake 800 07/24/2007 $415,000
716 Shore Rd, Spring Lake 1,320 02/24/2017 $520,000