Monmouth County  »  07753  »  Asbury Ave  »  5299 Asbury Ave

5299 Asbury Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information

5299 Asbury Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5299 Asbury Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5299 Asbury Avenue, Neptune
Zip code 07753
County Monmouth
Municipality Tinton Falls Borough
Block 127
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 5299 Asbury Avenue, Neptune

Sale date 01/19/2024
Sale price $60
Arm's length
Current property tax $37,540

Lot & Building Information for 5299 Asbury Avenue, Neptune

Building sqft 9,034
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 6.12
Year built 2024

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5299 Asbury Avenue, Neptune

• • Improvements for 5299 Asbury Avenue, Neptune , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5299 Asbury Avenue, Neptune

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5299 Asbury Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753?

5299 Asbury Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 was built in 2024 and has a total of 9,034 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5299 Asbury Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,627,000, the tax amount paid for 5299 Asbury Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 is $36,410.

When was 5299 Asbury Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5299 Asbury Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753 was last sold in 01/19/2024 for $60.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5299 Asbury Avenue, Neptune

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5299 Asbury Avenue, Neptune, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/19/2024 $60
05/09/2023 $1
05/02/2023 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5299 Asbury Avenue, Neptune with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5299 Asbury Avenue, Neptune

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/19/2024 - D
04/12/2024 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
05/09/2023 - D
05/10/2023 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
05/02/2023 - D
05/03/2023 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
01/30/2023 - D
02/22/2023 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
01/30/2023 - D
02/22/2023 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
01/30/2023 - D
02/08/2023 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
01/25/2022 - D
02/03/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
07/07/2009 - D
07/09/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5299 Asbury Avenue, Neptune

Access detailed property tax data for 5299 Asbury Avenue, Neptune, NJ 07753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $36,410
Current property tax $37,540
Market value $2,627,000

Assessment History for 5299 Asbury Avenue, Neptune

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5299 Asbury Avenue, Neptune, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,627,000 $2,627,000 1.386 $36,410 +179.46%
2024 $933,300 $933,300 1.396 $13,029 -4.10%
2023 $918,000 $918,000 1.48 $13,586 +55.70%
2022 $544,700 $544,700 1.602 $8,726 -11.72%
2021 $528,600 $528,600 1.87 $9,885 -3.46%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,297
Median age 43
Average household income $119,770
Family households 57.0%
Occupied housing units 15,574
Owner occupied units 72.1%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $433,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $408,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5299 Asbury Avenue, Neptune, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5299 Asbury Avenue, Neptune to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5299 Asbury Avenue, Neptune

Here are the neighbors for 5299 Asbury Avenue, Neptune.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3000-3006 Essex Rd, Tinton Falls Boro 69,825 05/18/2020 $1
5259 Asbury Ave, Neptune
2505 Shafto Rd, Asbury Park 1,804 02/24/2021 $1
1526 W Park Ave, Asbury Park 1,024
1530 W Park Ave, Asbury Park 52,500 11/29/2022 $60
1540 W Park Ave, Asbury Park 72,260 01/26/2022 $1
371 Essex Rd, Neptune 30,000 12/02/2022 $6,185,000
1524 W Park Ave, Asbury Park 2,022
4000 Asbury Ave, Neptune 10,856 03/24/2022 $1
5171 Asbury Ave, Neptune 01/18/2023 $1,500,000