Monmouth County  »  07753  »  Terrier CT  »  8 Terrier CT

8 Terrier Court, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information

8 Terrier Court, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Terrier Court, Neptune, NJ 07753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Terrier Court, Neptune
Zip code 07753
County Monmouth
Municipality Tinton Falls Borough
Block 129.05
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Terrier Court, Neptune

Sale date 04/19/2017
Sale price $225,000
Current property tax $5,877

Lot & Building Information for 8 Terrier Court, Neptune

Building sqft 1,257
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.011 i
Year built 1986

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 3 1/2 Ac (R-3.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Terrier Court, Neptune

• • Improvements for 8 Terrier Court, Neptune , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Terrier Court, Neptune

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Terrier Court, Neptune, NJ 07753?

8 Terrier Court, Neptune, NJ 07753 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,257 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Terrier Court, Neptune, NJ 07753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $408,400, the tax amount paid for 8 Terrier Court, Neptune, NJ 07753 is $5,660.

When was 8 Terrier Court, Neptune, NJ 07753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Terrier Court, Neptune, NJ 07753 was last sold in 04/19/2017 for $225,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Terrier Court, Neptune

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Terrier Court, Neptune, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2017 $225,000
07/30/2009 $236,500
01/17/1995 $95,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Terrier Court, Neptune with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Terrier Court, Neptune

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/28/2020 - D
12/30/2020 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2040
04/19/2017 - D
05/02/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/30/2009 - D
08/20/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/17/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Terrier Court, Neptune

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Terrier Court, Neptune, NJ 07753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,701
Current property tax $5,877
Market value $408,400

Assessment History for 8 Terrier Court, Neptune

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Terrier Court, Neptune, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $385,700 $385,700 1.396 $5,384 +6.25%
2023 $342,400 $342,400 1.48 $5,068 +4.54%
2022 $302,600 $302,600 1.602 $4,848 +6.59%
2021 $243,200 $243,200 1.87 $4,548 -3.46%
2020 $243,200 $243,200 1.937 $4,711 +6.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Terrier Court, Neptune, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Terrier Court, Neptune to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holy Innocents Elementary School NR Private PK-8 145 1.30
Holy Innocents Elementary School NR Private PK-8 145 1.30
Corporate Toddlers NR Private PK-K 96 1.30
Corporate Toddlers NR Private PK-K 96 1.30
Little Tots Pre-School NR Private PK-K 100 1.30

Nearest middle schools

Holy Innocents Elementary School NR Private PK-8 145 1.30
Childrens Center of Monmouth County NR Private PK-12 205 1.30
New Jersey Virtual School NR Public 6-12 2 1.55
Collingwood Park SDA School NR Private PK, K-4, 6-8 0 1.75
Hillel Yeshiva School NR Private PK-12 855 1.89

Nearest high schools

New Jersey Virtual School NR Public 6-12 2 1.55