Monmouth County  »  07753  »  Shafto Rd  »  3540 Shafto Rd

3540 Shafto Road, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information

3540 Shafto Road, Neptune, NJ 07753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3540 Shafto Road, Neptune, NJ 07753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3540 Shafto Road, Neptune
Zip code 07753
County Monmouth
Municipality Tinton Falls Borough
Block 147
Lot 9.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 3540 Shafto Road, Neptune

Sale date 07/10/2017
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,343

Lot & Building Information for 3540 Shafto Road, Neptune

Building sqft 1,600
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 3
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential 1/Ac (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3540 Shafto Road, Neptune

• • Improvements for 3540 Shafto Road, Neptune , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3540 Shafto Road, Neptune

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3540 Shafto Road, Neptune, NJ 07753?

3540 Shafto Road, Neptune, NJ 07753 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3540 Shafto Road, Neptune, NJ 07753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $723,800, the tax amount paid for 3540 Shafto Road, Neptune, NJ 07753 is $10,031.

When was 3540 Shafto Road, Neptune, NJ 07753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3540 Shafto Road, Neptune, NJ 07753 was last sold in 07/10/2017 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3540 Shafto Road, Neptune

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3540 Shafto Road, Neptune, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2017 $1
01/07/2008 $1
03/10/1998 $50,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3540 Shafto Road, Neptune with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3540 Shafto Road, Neptune

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/10/2017 - D
07/18/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/07/2008 - D
01/09/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/10/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3540 Shafto Road, Neptune

Access detailed property tax data for 3540 Shafto Road, Neptune, NJ 07753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,032
Current property tax $10,343
Market value $723,800

Assessment History for 3540 Shafto Road, Neptune

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3540 Shafto Road, Neptune, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $723,800 $723,800 1.386 $10,032 +9.00%
2024 $659,300 $659,300 1.396 $9,204 -0.45%
2023 $624,700 $624,700 1.48 $9,246 -5.34%
2022 $609,700 $609,700 1.602 $9,767 -0.17%
2021 $523,200 $523,200 1.87 $9,784 -3.46%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3540 Shafto Road, Neptune, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3540 Shafto Road, Neptune to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Collingwood Park SDA School NR Private PK, K-4, 6-8 0 0.14
Collingwood Park SDA School NR Private PK, K-4, 6-8 0 0.14
Woodcliff Academy NR Private 5-12 46 0.77
Childrens Center of Monmouth County NR Private PK-12 205 1.61

Nearest middle schools

Collingwood Park SDA School NR Private PK, K-4, 6-8 0 0.14
Woodcliff Academy NR Private 5-12 46 0.77
Holy Innocents Elementary School NR Private PK-8 145 1.61
College Achieve Greater Asbury Park Charter School 4 Charter K-9 554 2.26

Nearest high schools

Woodcliff Academy NR Private 5-12 46 0.77