Monmouth County  »  08501  »  Ellisdale Rd  »  174 Ellisdale Rd

174 Ellisdale Road, Allentown, NJ 08501 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

174 Ellisdale Road, Allentown, NJ 08501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 174 Ellisdale Road, Allentown
Zip code 08501
County Monmouth
Municipality Upper Freehold Township
Block 47
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 174 Ellisdale Road, Allentown

Sale date 08/15/2025
Sale price $815,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,951

Lot & Building Information for 174 Ellisdale Road, Allentown

Building sqft 2,334
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 1
Year built 1974
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 174 Ellisdale Road, Allentown

• • Improvements for 174 Ellisdale Road, Allentown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 174 Ellisdale Road, Allentown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 174 Ellisdale Road, Allentown, NJ 08501?

174 Ellisdale Road, Allentown, NJ 08501 was built in 1974 and has a total of 2,334 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 174 Ellisdale Road, Allentown, NJ 08501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $592,600, the tax amount paid for 174 Ellisdale Road, Allentown, NJ 08501 is $10,951.

When was 174 Ellisdale Road, Allentown, NJ 08501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

174 Ellisdale Road, Allentown, NJ 08501 was last sold in 08/15/2025 for $815,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 174 Ellisdale Road, Allentown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174 Ellisdale Road, Allentown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2025 $815,000
10/21/2022 $615,000
08/27/2003 $365,118
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 174 Ellisdale Road, Allentown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 174 Ellisdale Road, Allentown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/19/2025 - D
08/26/2025 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2055
08/15/2025 - D
08/26/2025 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
10/24/2022 - D
11/29/2022 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2082
10/21/2022 - D
11/29/2022 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
08/27/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/14/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/22/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/28/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/30/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/06/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 174 Ellisdale Road, Allentown

Access detailed property tax data for 174 Ellisdale Road, Allentown, NJ 08501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,951
Market value $592,600

Assessment History for 174 Ellisdale Road, Allentown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174 Ellisdale Road, Allentown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $592,600 $592,600 1.848 $10,951 -25.85%
2024 $685,000 $685,000 2.156 $14,769 +7.37%
2023 $619,300 $619,300 2.221 $13,755 -8.32%
2022 $660,600 $660,600 2.271 $15,002 +1.53%
2021 $609,300 $609,300 2.425 $14,776 +0.46%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 174 Ellisdale Road, Allentown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 174 Ellisdale Road, Allentown

Here are the neighbors for 174 Ellisdale Road, Allentown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Plantation Way, Allentown 2,266
182 Ellisdale Rd, Allentown 1,456 08/27/2003 $346,470
537 Old York Rd, Allentown 1,958 03/26/2004 $347,000
176 Ellisdale Rd, Allentown 1,870 10/30/2009 $1
168 Ellisdale Rd, Allentown 1,280 11/19/2019 $125,000
166 Ellisdale Rd, Allentown 3,516 12/23/2002 $307,474
184 Ellisdale Rd, Allentown 1,772 09/29/2003 $352,020
545 Old York Rd, Allentown 2,204 07/24/2018 $395,000
543 Old York Rd, Allentown 2,775 03/26/2018 $449,000
180 Ellisdale Rd, Allentown 1,440 06/15/2006 $340,000
186 Ellisdale Rd, Allentown 1,344 09/05/2003 $384,745
164 Ellisdale Rd, Allentown 2,640 11/25/2025 $915,000
190 Ellisdale Rd, Allentown 1,568 01/28/2016 $152,000
172 Ellisdale Rd, Allentown 1,720 07/18/2024 $456,000
3 Plantation Way, Allentown 2,084 01/17/2019 $390,000
178 Ellisdale Rd, Allentown 1,150 11/03/2023 $1
188 Ellisdale Rd, Allentown 1,272 04/27/2012 $185,000
170 Ellisdale Rd, Allentown 1,064 10/15/2003 $317,112
192 Ellisdale Rd, Allentown 2,100 04/04/2022 $340,000
535 Old York Rd, Allentown 2,496 09/25/2018 $405,500