New York City  »  11236  »  Remsen Ave  »  772 Remsen Ave

772 Remsen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236 Property Information

772 Remsen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

772 Remsen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 772 Remsen Avenue
Secondary address 772-774 Remsen Ave
Neighborhood East Flatbush
Zip code 11236
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07914-0053

Sales & Tax Overview for 772 Remsen Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,140

Lot & Building Information for 772 Remsen Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 3,083
Lot dimensions 30.83 ft x 100 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,430
Building dimensions 22.33 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) Remsen Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 772 Remsen Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 18
Community district 17
Closest police station 0.54 Miles
Closest fire station 0.63 Miles

Other Property Data for 772 Remsen Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 772 Remsen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 772 Remsen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 772-774 Remsen Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11236

About 772 Remsen Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 772 Remsen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236?

772 Remsen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was built in 1960 and has a total of 3,430 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 772 Remsen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $63,420, the tax amount paid for 772 Remsen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236 is $9,140. For the next year, the tax amount for 772 Remsen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236 is estimated at $9,140.

When was 772 Remsen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236 last sold?

772 Remsen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was last sold in 03/10/1993.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 772 Remsen Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 772 Remsen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Find out who owns 772 Remsen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 772 Remsen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 772 Remsen Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 772 Remsen Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 772 Remsen Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/25/2020 - D
10/08/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020092900879001)
04/23/2007 - D
05/25/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007051401277001)
11/21/2003 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003090901603001)
10/29/1993 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3980001811598)
10/29/1993 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3970001811597)
03/29/1993 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3780001760078)
03/10/1993 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3010001754901)
03/10/1993 - R Mortgage
(3000001754900)
03/10/1993 - R Deed
(3990001754899)
07/15/1966 - D
07/15/1966 - R
Deed
(BK_6630019200431)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 772 Remsen Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 772 Remsen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11236. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,141
Estimated property tax: $9,140
Tax assessor's market value: $1,057,000
Assessed value: $63,420
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 772 Remsen Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 772 Remsen Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,057,000 $63,420 $46,065 19.843% $9,422 $9,141 -0.60%
2024/25 $1,024,000 $61,440 $45,786 20.085% $9,465 $9,196 +6.33%
2023/24 $900,000 $54,000 $43,060 20.085% $8,930 $8,649 +5.19%
2022/23 $921,000 $55,260 $40,484 20.309% $8,518 $8,222 +8.01%
2021/22 $804,000 $48,240 $38,131 19.963% $7,900 $7,612 -5.22%

Permits for 772 Remsen Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 772 Remsen Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/21/2024 Alteration
06/22/2005 Alteration type 1
03/03/2005 Alteration type 1
09/18/2002 Alteration type 1
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 772 Remsen Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East Flatbush Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Flatbush so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Flatbush and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$565,000
-10.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$474
-0.5% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Glenwood Rd & Rockaway Pkwy at NW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.72
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Remsen Av/Ditmas Av