Monmouth County  »  07719  »  Curtis Ave  »  809 Curtis Ave

809 Curtis Avenue, Belmar, NJ 07719 Property Information

809 Curtis Avenue, Belmar, NJ 07719 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

809 Curtis Avenue, Belmar, NJ 07719
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 809 Curtis Avenue, Belmar
Zip code 07719
County Monmouth
Municipality Wall Township
Block 2
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 809 Curtis Avenue, Belmar

Sale date 03/19/2020
Sale price $615,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,293

Lot & Building Information for 809 Curtis Avenue, Belmar

Building sqft 1,972
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1920
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential/7,5000 Sq. Ft. (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 809 Curtis Avenue, Belmar

• • Improvements for 809 Curtis Avenue, Belmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 809 Curtis Avenue, Belmar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 809 Curtis Avenue, Belmar, NJ 07719?

809 Curtis Avenue, Belmar, NJ 07719 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,972 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 809 Curtis Avenue, Belmar, NJ 07719 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $445,500, the tax amount paid for 809 Curtis Avenue, Belmar, NJ 07719 is $9,475.

When was 809 Curtis Avenue, Belmar, NJ 07719 last sold and what was the last sale price?

809 Curtis Avenue, Belmar, NJ 07719 was last sold in 03/19/2020 for $615,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 809 Curtis Avenue, Belmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 809 Curtis Avenue, Belmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/19/2020 $615,000
06/28/2019 $220,000
10/15/1993 $45,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 809 Curtis Avenue, Belmar with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 809 Curtis Avenue, Belmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/15/2022 - D
08/02/2022 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2062
03/19/2020 - D
04/15/2020 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2050
03/19/2020 - D
04/15/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/28/2019 - D
03/02/2020 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
06/28/2019 - D
07/08/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
10/15/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 809 Curtis Avenue, Belmar

Access detailed property tax data for 809 Curtis Avenue, Belmar, NJ 07719. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,057
Current property tax $9,293
Market value $445,500

Assessment History for 809 Curtis Avenue, Belmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 809 Curtis Avenue, Belmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $445,500 $445,500 2.033 $9,057 +2.47%
2023 $445,500 $445,500 1.984 $8,839 +1.64%
2022 $445,500 $445,500 1.952 $8,696 +0.51%
2021 $445,500 $445,500 1.942 $8,652 +1.15%
2020 $445,500 $445,500 1.92 $8,554 +73.28%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 809 Curtis Avenue, Belmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 809 Curtis Avenue, Belmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Belmar Elementary School 5 Public K-5 165 0.23
Belmar Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 394 0.33
Belmar Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 394 0.33
Chrismont Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-1 23 0.74
Chrismont Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-1 23 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Belmar Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 394 0.33
St Rose Grammar School NR Private PK-8 318 0.75
Monmouth Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-8 45 0.82
The Rugby School NR Private 2-12 0 1.07
H W Mountz Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 152 1.13

Nearest high schools

Academy Charter High School 1 Charter 9-12 180 0.23
St Rose High School NR Private 9-12 411 0.66
The Rugby School NR Private 2-12 0 1.07