Monmouth County  »  07719  »  Cottage Pl  »  1916 Cottage Pl

1916 Cottage Place, Belmar, NJ 07719 Property Information

1916 Cottage Place, Belmar, NJ 07719 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1916 Cottage Place, Belmar, NJ 07719
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1916 Cottage Place, Belmar
Zip code 07719
County Monmouth
Municipality Wall Township
Block 44
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1916 Cottage Place, Belmar

Sale date 10/09/2020
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,200

Lot & Building Information for 1916 Cottage Place, Belmar

Building sqft 1,866
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.156
Year built 1993
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential/7,5000 Sq. Ft. (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1916 Cottage Place, Belmar

• • Improvements for 1916 Cottage Place, Belmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1916 Cottage Place, Belmar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1916 Cottage Place, Belmar, NJ 07719?

1916 Cottage Place, Belmar, NJ 07719 was built in 1993 and has a total of 1,866 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1916 Cottage Place, Belmar, NJ 07719 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $429,500, the tax amount paid for 1916 Cottage Place, Belmar, NJ 07719 is $9,135.

When was 1916 Cottage Place, Belmar, NJ 07719 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1916 Cottage Place, Belmar, NJ 07719 was last sold in 10/09/2020 for $480,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1916 Cottage Place, Belmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1916 Cottage Place, Belmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/09/2020 $480,000
01/18/2005 $432,000
10/11/1996 $158,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1916 Cottage Place, Belmar with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1916 Cottage Place, Belmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/23/2025 - D
06/25/2025 - R
Mortgage 05/15/2055
01/27/2025 - D
02/03/2025 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2055
08/12/2021 - D
09/01/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2051
03/19/2021 - D
04/08/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2051
10/09/2020 - D
10/20/2020 - R
Mortgage
10/09/2020 - D
10/20/2020 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
03/16/2019 - D
04/10/2019 - R
Mortgage 03/20/2049
01/18/2005 - D
03/04/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/11/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1916 Cottage Place, Belmar

Access detailed property tax data for 1916 Cottage Place, Belmar, NJ 07719. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,732
Current property tax $9,200
Market value $429,500

Assessment History for 1916 Cottage Place, Belmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1916 Cottage Place, Belmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $429,500 $429,500 2.033 $8,732 +2.47%
2023 $429,500 $429,500 1.984 $8,521 +1.64%
2022 $429,500 $429,500 1.952 $8,384 +0.51%
2021 $429,500 $429,500 1.942 $8,341 +1.15%
2020 $429,500 $429,500 1.92 $8,246 +1.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1916 Cottage Place, Belmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1916 Cottage Place, Belmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Monmouth Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-8 45 0.39
Monmouth Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-8 45 0.39
Monmouth Montesori Academy NR Private PK-K 120 0.39
Monmouth Montesori Academy NR Private PK-K 120 0.39
West Belmar Elementary School 5 Public K-5 165 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Monmouth Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-8 45 0.39
H W Mountz Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 152 0.75
Spring Lake Heights Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 307 0.86
The Rugby School NR Private 2-12 0 0.89
Belmar Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 394 0.96

Nearest high schools

Academy Charter High School 1 Charter 9-12 180 0.62
The Rugby School NR Private 2-12 0 0.89
Wall High School 4 Public 9-12 936 1.20
St Rose High School NR Private 9-12 411 1.29
Communications High School 10 Public 9-12 309 1.29

Neighbors for 1916 Cottage Place, Belmar

Here are the neighbors for 1916 Cottage Place, Belmar.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1027 2nd Ave, Belmar 928 12/15/2025 $540,000
1026 2nd Ave, Belmar 1,476 02/11/2009 $1
1934 Cottage Pl, Belmar
1031 3rd Ave, Belmar 624 02/11/2015 $10
1918 Cottage Pl, Belmar 1,388 01/23/2019 $420,000
1029 3rd Ave, Belmar 1,652 01/31/2006 $1
1032 2nd Ave, Belmar 1,565 12/17/2003 $1
1037 3rd Ave, Belmar 960 12/22/2025 $490,000
1035 3rd Ave, Belmar 952 04/14/2010 $235,000
1033 3rd Ave, Belmar 1,720 03/14/2008 $390,000
2010 People St, Belmar
1025 2nd Ave, Belmar 1,750 11/20/2015 $415,000
1919 People St, Belmar 846 12/05/2005 $315,000
1930 Cottage Pl, Belmar 1,352 04/30/2019 $279,000
1920 Cottage Pl, Belmar 1,200 02/15/2017 $360,000
1031 2nd Ave, Belmar 1,895 12/14/2000 $252,000
1016 2nd Ave, Belmar 540 12/15/2018 $1
1022 2nd Ave, Belmar 960 06/19/1990
1017 2nd Ave, Belmar 1,214 07/10/2019 $395,000
1021 3rd Ave, Belmar 1,280 05/29/2019 $1