Monmouth County  »  07719  »  M St  »  1699 M St

1699 M Street, Belmar, NJ 07719 Property Information

1699 M Street, Belmar, NJ 07719 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1699 M Street, Belmar, NJ 07719
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1699 M Street, Belmar
Zip code 07719
County Monmouth
Municipality Wall Township
Block 74
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 1699 M Street, Belmar

Sale date 03/20/2013
Sale price $215,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,891

Lot & Building Information for 1699 M Street, Belmar

Building sqft 1,080
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.14 i
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential/7,5000 Sq. Ft. (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1699 M Street, Belmar

• • Improvements for 1699 M Street, Belmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1699 M Street, Belmar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1699 M Street, Belmar, NJ 07719?

1699 M Street, Belmar, NJ 07719 was built in 1973 and has a total of 1,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1699 M Street, Belmar, NJ 07719 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $275,000, the tax amount paid for 1699 M Street, Belmar, NJ 07719 is $5,849.

When was 1699 M Street, Belmar, NJ 07719 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1699 M Street, Belmar, NJ 07719 was last sold in 03/20/2013 for $215,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1699 M Street, Belmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1699 M Street, Belmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/2013 $215,000
05/24/2010 $305,000
04/06/2001 $184,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1699 M Street, Belmar with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1699 M Street, Belmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/19/2021 - D
04/14/2021 - R
Mortgage
03/17/2020 - D
04/09/2020 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2050
01/18/2018 - D
02/12/2018 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2048
03/20/2013 - D
03/26/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/24/2010 - D
06/10/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/06/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1699 M Street, Belmar

Access detailed property tax data for 1699 M Street, Belmar, NJ 07719. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,591
Current property tax $5,891
Market value $275,000

Assessment History for 1699 M Street, Belmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1699 M Street, Belmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $275,000 $275,000 2.033 $5,591 +2.47%
2023 $275,000 $275,000 1.984 $5,456 +1.64%
2022 $275,000 $275,000 1.952 $5,368 +0.51%
2021 $275,000 $275,000 1.942 $5,341 +1.15%
2020 $275,000 $275,000 1.92 $5,280 +1.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1699 M Street, Belmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1699 M Street, Belmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Belmar Elementary School 5 Public K-5 165 0.41
The Rugby School NR Private 2-12 0 0.51
Monmouth Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-8 45 0.82
Monmouth Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-8 45 0.82
Monmouth Montesori Academy NR Private PK-K 120 0.82

Nearest middle schools

The Rugby School NR Private 2-12 0 0.51
Monmouth Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-8 45 0.82
Belmar Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 394 0.89
H W Mountz Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 152 1.18
Spring Lake Heights Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 307 1.25

Nearest high schools

The Rugby School NR Private 2-12 0 0.51
Academy Charter High School 1 Charter 9-12 180 0.76