Monmouth County  »  07719  »  Highway 35  »  1729 Highway 35

1729 Highway 35, Belmar, NJ 07719 Property Information

1729 Highway 35, Belmar, NJ 07719 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1729 Highway 35, Belmar, NJ 07719
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1729 Highway 35, Belmar
Zip code 07719
County Monmouth
Municipality Wall Township
Block 80
Lot 37
Neighborhood Osbornes Mills

Sales & Tax Overview for 1729 Highway 35, Belmar

Sale date 02/24/2017
Sale price $675,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,597

Lot & Building Information for 1729 Highway 35, Belmar

Building sqft 3,586
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.621
Year built 1965

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1729 Highway 35, Belmar

• • Improvements for 1729 Highway 35, Belmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1729 Highway 35, Belmar

How many sq. ft. does 1729 Highway 35, Belmar, NJ 07719 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 1729 Highway 35, Belmar, NJ 07719 has a total of 3,586 square feet and a current price per square foot of $188.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1729 Highway 35, Belmar, NJ 07719?

1729 Highway 35, Belmar, NJ 07719 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $741,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1729 Highway 35, Belmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1729 Highway 35, Belmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2017 $675,000
03/18/1999 $238,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1729 Highway 35, Belmar with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1729 Highway 35, Belmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/24/2017 - D
03/15/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/21/2012 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/18/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1729 Highway 35, Belmar

Access detailed property tax data for 1729 Highway 35, Belmar, NJ 07719. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,774
Current property tax $16,597
Market value $741,600

Assessment History for 1729 Highway 35, Belmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1729 Highway 35, Belmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $741,600 $741,600 2.127 $15,774 +4.62%
2024 $741,600 $741,600 2.033 $15,077 +2.47%
2023 $741,600 $741,600 1.984 $14,713 +1.64%
2022 $741,600 $741,600 1.952 $14,476 +0.51%
2021 $741,600 $741,600 1.942 $14,402 +1.15%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,138
Median age 48.1
Average household income $163,350
Family households 62.3%
Occupied housing units 9,411
Owner occupied units 73.4%
Average number of people per household 2.32
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $725,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $657,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1729 Highway 35, Belmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1729 Highway 35, Belmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1729 Highway 35, Belmar

Here are the neighbors for 1729 Highway 35, Belmar.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1405 Marietta Rd, Belmar 1,128 09/05/2002 $267,000
1716 Pascal Pl, Belmar 1,268 03/12/1999
1421 Sommers St, Belmar 1,848 10/19/2009 $1
1731 Pascal Pl, Belmar 2,494 05/18/1992 $185,000
1733 Pascal Pl, Belmar 1,752 04/17/1989 $177,000
1403 Marietta Rd, Belmar 1,870
1734 Pascal Pl, Belmar 1,355 09/03/1991
1421 Janet Pl, Belmar 1,752 01/20/2021 $465,000
1420 Janet Pl, Belmar 1,424 12/10/2025 $525,000
1422 Janet Pl, Belmar 2,424 07/15/2013 $10