Monmouth County  »  07719  »  Walnut St  »  1605 Walnut St

1605 Walnut Street, Belmar, NJ 07719 Property Information

1605 Walnut Street, Belmar, NJ 07719 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1605 Walnut Street, Belmar, NJ 07719
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1605 Walnut Street, Belmar
Zip code 07719
County Monmouth
Municipality Wall Township
Block 118.01
Lot 69
Neighborhood Glendola - Remsen Mill

Sales & Tax Overview for 1605 Walnut Street, Belmar

Sale date 04/15/2016
Sale price $465,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,867

Lot & Building Information for 1605 Walnut Street, Belmar

Building sqft 2,105
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.231
Year built 1986
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential/10,000 Sq. Ft (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1605 Walnut Street, Belmar

• • Improvements for 1605 Walnut Street, Belmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1605 Walnut Street, Belmar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1605 Walnut Street, Belmar, NJ 07719?

1605 Walnut Street, Belmar, NJ 07719 was built in 1986 and has a total of 2,105 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1605 Walnut Street, Belmar, NJ 07719 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $399,400, the tax amount paid for 1605 Walnut Street, Belmar, NJ 07719 is $8,495.

When was 1605 Walnut Street, Belmar, NJ 07719 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1605 Walnut Street, Belmar, NJ 07719 was last sold in 04/15/2016 for $465,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1605 Walnut Street, Belmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1605 Walnut Street, Belmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2016 $465,000
04/27/2009 $455,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1605 Walnut Street, Belmar with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1605 Walnut Street, Belmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/15/2020 - D
11/18/2020 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2035
04/15/2016 - D
04/29/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/27/2009 - D
04/30/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1605 Walnut Street, Belmar

Access detailed property tax data for 1605 Walnut Street, Belmar, NJ 07719. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,495
Current property tax $8,867
Market value $399,400

Assessment History for 1605 Walnut Street, Belmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1605 Walnut Street, Belmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $399,400 $399,400 2.127 $8,495 +4.62%
2024 $399,400 $399,400 2.033 $8,120 +2.47%
2023 $399,400 $399,400 1.984 $7,924 +1.64%
2022 $399,400 $399,400 1.952 $7,796 +0.51%
2021 $399,400 $399,400 1.942 $7,756 +1.15%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1605 Walnut Street, Belmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1605 Walnut Street, Belmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Rugby School NR Private 2-12 0 0.23
West Belmar Elementary School 5 Public K-5 165 0.96
Belmar Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 394 1.26
Belmar Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 394 1.26
Shark River Hills Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 245 1.36

Nearest middle schools

The Rugby School NR Private 2-12 0 0.23
Belmar Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 394 1.26
Monmouth Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-8 45 1.45
St Rose Grammar School NR Private PK-8 318 1.51
Avon Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 117 1.79

Nearest high schools

The Rugby School NR Private 2-12 0 0.23
Communications High School 10 Public 9-12 309 0.82
Wall High School 4 Public 9-12 936 0.82
Academy Charter High School 1 Charter 9-12 180 1.31
St Rose High School NR Private 9-12 411 1.45

Neighbors for 1605 Walnut Street, Belmar

Here are the neighbors for 1605 Walnut Street, Belmar.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1790 Belmar Blvd, Belmar 1,023 05/15/2023 $500,000
1792 Belmar Blvd, Belmar 1,439 05/14/2018 $295,000
1796 Belmar Blvd, Belmar 1,326 10/31/2013 $298,000
1617 Walnut St, Belmar 2,352 01/15/2021 $1
1523 Walnut St, Belmar 2,117
1768 Belmar Blvd, Belmar 1,231 08/30/1994 $125,000
1794 Belmar Blvd, Belmar 1,632 11/04/2024 $545,000
1517 Walnut St, Belmar 1,724 09/18/2018 $325,000
1798 Belmar Blvd, Belmar 1,677 09/29/1989
1615 Walnut St, Belmar 1,404
1795 Slocum Ave, Belmar 2,086 01/07/2020 $520,000
1788 Belmar Blvd, Belmar 1,556 05/22/2013 $230,000
1800 Belmar Blvd, Belmar
1516 Adrienne Rd, Belmar 880 08/08/2008 $285,000
1521 Walnut St, Belmar 2,680 12/28/2020 $838,900
1778 Belmar Blvd, Belmar 1,100 02/12/2013 $217,500
1609 Walnut St, Belmar 1,798
1515 Walnut St, Belmar 994 06/27/2025 $775,000
1799 Slocum Ave, Belmar 1,896 05/20/1994 $145,000