Monmouth County  »  07719  »  Edgemere Rd  »  1406 Edgemere Rd

1406 Edgemere Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 Property Information

1406 Edgemere Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1406 Edgemere Road, Belmar, NJ 07719
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1406 Edgemere Road, Belmar
Zip code 07719
County Monmouth
Municipality Wall Township
Block XXX137
Lot 13
Neighborhood Glendola - Remsen Mill

Sales & Tax Overview for 1406 Edgemere Road, Belmar

Sale date 07/19/2019
Sale price $339,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,738

Lot & Building Information for 1406 Edgemere Road, Belmar

Building sqft 1,228
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1948
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential/7,5000 Sq. Ft. (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1406 Edgemere Road, Belmar

• • Improvements for 1406 Edgemere Road, Belmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1406 Edgemere Road, Belmar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1406 Edgemere Road, Belmar, NJ 07719?

1406 Edgemere Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,228 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1406 Edgemere Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $270,900, the tax amount paid for 1406 Edgemere Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 is $5,762.

When was 1406 Edgemere Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1406 Edgemere Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 was last sold in 07/19/2019 for $339,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1406 Edgemere Road, Belmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1406 Edgemere Road, Belmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/2019 $339,000
07/14/2014 $265,000
12/09/2004 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1406 Edgemere Road, Belmar with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1406 Edgemere Road, Belmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/14/2020 - D
10/30/2020 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2050
07/19/2019 - D
07/26/2019 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2049
07/19/2019 - D
07/26/2019 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
07/14/2014 - D
07/29/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/09/2004 - D
12/29/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/26/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1406 Edgemere Road, Belmar

Access detailed property tax data for 1406 Edgemere Road, Belmar, NJ 07719. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,507
Current property tax $5,738
Market value $270,900

Assessment History for 1406 Edgemere Road, Belmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1406 Edgemere Road, Belmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $270,900 $270,900 2.033 $5,507 +2.47%
2023 $270,900 $270,900 1.984 $5,375 +1.64%
2022 $270,900 $270,900 1.952 $5,288 +0.51%
2021 $270,900 $270,900 1.942 $5,261 +1.15%
2020 $270,900 $270,900 1.92 $5,201 -5.80%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1406 Edgemere Road, Belmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1406 Edgemere Road, Belmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Rugby School NR Private 2-12 0 0.56
Shark River Hills Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 245 1.18
West Belmar Elementary School 5 Public K-5 165 1.38
Central Elementary School 7 Public K-5 501 1.49

Nearest middle schools

The Rugby School NR Private 2-12 0 0.56
Belmar Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 394 1.65
Monmouth Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-8 45 1.84
St Rose Grammar School NR Private PK-8 318 1.86
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 252 1.90

Nearest high schools

The Rugby School NR Private 2-12 0 0.56
Communications High School 10 Public 9-12 309 0.78
Wall High School 4 Public 9-12 936 0.85