Monmouth County  »  07719  »  Highway 35  »  1916 Highway 35

1916 Highway 35, Belmar, NJ 07719 Property Information

1916 Highway 35, Belmar, NJ 07719 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1916 Highway 35, Belmar, NJ 07719
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1916 Highway 35, Belmar
Zip code 07719
County Monmouth
Municipality Wall Township
Block 151
Lot 9
Neighborhood Osbornes Mills

Sales & Tax Overview for 1916 Highway 35, Belmar

Sale date 06/07/2024
Sale price $3,040,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $55,950

Lot & Building Information for 1916 Highway 35, Belmar

Building sqft 19,508
Building class Motel (530)
Acreage 2.91
Units 53

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1916 Highway 35, Belmar

• • Improvements for 1916 Highway 35, Belmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1916 Highway 35, Belmar

How many sq. ft. does 1916 Highway 35, Belmar, NJ 07719 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motel (530) located at 1916 Highway 35, Belmar, NJ 07719 has a total of 19,508 square feet and a current price per square foot of $155.

What is the market value of 1916 Highway 35, Belmar, NJ 07719?

The current market value is $2,500,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 53 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1916 Highway 35, Belmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1916 Highway 35, Belmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2024 $3,040,000
12/01/2015 $2,137,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1916 Highway 35, Belmar with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1916 Highway 35, Belmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/17/2026 - R
09/18/2024 - R
06/27/2024 - R Mortgage Assignment of Leases & Rents
06/07/2024 - D
06/27/2024 - R
Mortgage
06/07/2024 - D
06/27/2024 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
12/13/2021 - D
02/09/2022 - R
Mortgage 05/20/2050
03/19/2019 - D
03/21/2019 - R
Mortgage
12/01/2015 - D
12/11/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1916 Highway 35, Belmar

Access detailed property tax data for 1916 Highway 35, Belmar, NJ 07719. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $53,175
Current property tax $55,950
Market value $2,500,000

Assessment History for 1916 Highway 35, Belmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1916 Highway 35, Belmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,500,000 $2,500,000 2.127 $53,175 +4.62%
2024 $2,500,000 $2,500,000 2.033 $50,825 +2.47%
2023 $2,500,000 $2,500,000 1.984 $49,600 +1.64%
2022 $2,500,000 $2,500,000 1.952 $48,800 -18.39%
2021 $3,079,300 $3,079,300 1.942 $59,800 +1.15%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,138
Median age 48.1
Average household income $163,350
Family households 62.3%
Occupied housing units 9,411
Owner occupied units 73.4%
People per household (average) 2.32
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $725,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $657,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1916 Highway 35, Belmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1916 Highway 35, Belmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1916 Highway 35, Belmar

Here are the neighbors for 1916 Highway 35, Belmar.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1928 Highway 35, Belmar 4,054 09/04/2024 $1,200,000
1318 Allaire Rd, Spring Lake 3,141 05/02/2006 $671,000
1528 Edgemere Rd, Belmar 1,284 12/04/1997
2403 Rear Old Mill Rd, Spring Lake
1936 Highway 35, Belmar 06/30/2008 $1,075,000
1308 Allaire Rd, Spring Lake 1,546 04/03/2020 $725,000
1304 Allaire Rd, Spring Lake 1,760 09/16/2019 $395,000
2407 Rear Old Mill Rd, Spring Lake 05/05/2018 $100
1322 Allaire Rd, Spring Lake 1,295 08/17/2017 $389,000