Monmouth County  »  08736  »  Minnesink Rd  »  1137 Minnesink Rd

1137 Minnesink Road, Manasquan, NJ 08736 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1137 Minnesink Road, Manasquan, NJ 08736
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1137 Minnesink Road, Manasquan
Zip code 08736
County Monmouth
Municipality Wall Township
Block 324
Lot 9
Neighborhood Blansingburg

Sales & Tax Overview for 1137 Minnesink Road, Manasquan

Sale date 07/16/2018
Sale price $680,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,728

Lot & Building Information for 1137 Minnesink Road, Manasquan

Building sqft 2,477
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.129 i
Year built 1959
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential/7,5000 Sq. Ft. (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1137 Minnesink Road, Manasquan

• • Improvements for 1137 Minnesink Road, Manasquan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1137 Minnesink Road, Manasquan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1137 Minnesink Road, Manasquan, NJ 08736?

1137 Minnesink Road, Manasquan, NJ 08736 was built in 1959 and has a total of 2,477 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1137 Minnesink Road, Manasquan, NJ 08736 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $603,200, the tax amount paid for 1137 Minnesink Road, Manasquan, NJ 08736 is $12,830.

When was 1137 Minnesink Road, Manasquan, NJ 08736 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1137 Minnesink Road, Manasquan, NJ 08736 was last sold in 07/16/2018 for $680,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1137 Minnesink Road, Manasquan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1137 Minnesink Road, Manasquan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2018 $680,000
10/23/2015 $640,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1137 Minnesink Road, Manasquan with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1137 Minnesink Road, Manasquan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/14/2025 - D
02/18/2025 - R
Mortgage
08/12/2023 - D
08/17/2023 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2043
06/29/2021 - D
07/09/2021 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2046
09/24/2019 - D
10/07/2019 - R
Mortgage
07/20/2018 - D
08/10/2018 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2048
07/16/2018 - D
08/10/2018 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
10/23/2015 - D
10/30/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/02/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1137 Minnesink Road, Manasquan

Access detailed property tax data for 1137 Minnesink Road, Manasquan, NJ 08736. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,263
Current property tax $12,728
Market value $603,200

Assessment History for 1137 Minnesink Road, Manasquan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1137 Minnesink Road, Manasquan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $603,200 $603,200 2.033 $12,263 +2.47%
2023 $603,200 $603,200 1.984 $11,967 +1.64%
2022 $603,200 $603,200 1.952 $11,774 +0.51%
2021 $603,200 $603,200 1.942 $11,714 +1.15%
2020 $603,200 $603,200 1.92 $11,581 +1.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1137 Minnesink Road, Manasquan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1137 Minnesink Road, Manasquan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hill and Dale School NR Private PK-K 35 0.42
Hill and Dale School NR Private PK-K 35 0.42
Hill & Dale School NR Private K 19 0.60
St Denis Elementary School NR Private K-8 123 0.78
Manasquan Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 499 0.88

Nearest middle schools

St Denis Elementary School NR Private K-8 123 0.78
Manasquan Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 499 0.88
Brielle Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 487 0.92
The Brookside School NR Private PK-8 164 1.16
Sea Girt Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 132 1.36

Nearest high schools

Manasquan High School 6 Public 9-12 948 0.79
Point Pleasant Bch High School 7 Public 9-12 358 2.55
Wall High School 4 Public 9-12 936 3.05
Communications High School 10 Public 9-12 309 3.13
Point Pleasant High School 5 Public 9-12 898 3.18

Neighbors for 1137 Minnesink Road, Manasquan

Here are the neighbors for 1137 Minnesink Road, Manasquan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1115 Minnesink Rd, Manasquan 1,392 08/31/2001 $243,000
1206 Lakewood Rd, Manasquan 2,374 09/14/2005 $690,000
1133 Minnesink Rd, Manasquan 1,038 04/26/2024 $700,000
1127 Minnesink Rd, Manasquan 1,144 10/25/1994 $1
1215 Minnesink Rd, Manasquan 2,346 08/24/2021 $768,900
1204 Lakewood Rd, Manasquan 2,484 02/16/1995 $220,000
1121 Minnesink Rd, Manasquan 1,856 12/01/2015 $420,000
1109 Minnesink Rd, Manasquan 1,260
1129 Minnesink Rd, Manasquan 1,140 03/17/2025 $720,000
1111 Minnesink Rd, Manasquan 1,536 12/19/2019 $400,000
1219 Minnesink Rd, Manasquan 1,858 09/26/2014 $359,900
2430 Algonkin Trl, Manasquan 3,311 05/02/2002 $1
1135 Minnesink Rd, Manasquan 1,260 11/05/2020 $1
1117 Minnesink Rd, Manasquan 1,540 07/07/2015 $1
1205 Minnesink Rd, Manasquan 1,728
1209 Minnesink Rd, Manasquan 1,636 07/31/2001 $308,000
1223 Minnesink Rd, Manasquan 1,631 07/06/2004 $465,000
1125 Minnesink Rd, Manasquan 1,162 04/15/1994
2426 Algonkin Trl, Manasquan 1,896 09/11/2019 $550,000
1221 Minnesink Rd, Manasquan 1,288 06/18/2018 $455,000