Monmouth County  »  07719  »  Remsens Mill Rd  »  1216 Remsens Mill Rd

1216 Remsens Mill Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1216 Remsens Mill Road, Belmar, NJ 07719
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1216 Remsens Mill Road, Belmar
Zip code 07719
County Monmouth
Municipality Wall Township
Block 354
Lot 40
Neighborhood Glendola - Remsen Mill

Sales & Tax Overview for 1216 Remsens Mill Road, Belmar

Sale date 08/15/2012
Sale price $615,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,945

Lot & Building Information for 1216 Remsens Mill Road, Belmar

Building sqft 3,590
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.39
Year built 1995
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential/60. 000 Sq. Ft. (R-60)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1216 Remsens Mill Road, Belmar

• • Improvements for 1216 Remsens Mill Road, Belmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1216 Remsens Mill Road, Belmar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1216 Remsens Mill Road, Belmar, NJ 07719?

1216 Remsens Mill Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 was built in 1995 and has a total of 3,590 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1216 Remsens Mill Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $705,600, the tax amount paid for 1216 Remsens Mill Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 is $15,008.

When was 1216 Remsens Mill Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1216 Remsens Mill Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 was last sold in 08/15/2012 for $615,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1216 Remsens Mill Road, Belmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1216 Remsens Mill Road, Belmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2012 $615,000
04/27/1995 $363,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1216 Remsens Mill Road, Belmar with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1216 Remsens Mill Road, Belmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/30/2024 - D
01/03/2025 - R
Mortgage 12/04/2054
08/15/2012 - D
09/05/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/27/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1216 Remsens Mill Road, Belmar

Access detailed property tax data for 1216 Remsens Mill Road, Belmar, NJ 07719. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,345
Current property tax $14,945
Market value $705,600

Assessment History for 1216 Remsens Mill Road, Belmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1216 Remsens Mill Road, Belmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $705,600 $705,600 2.033 $14,345 +2.47%
2023 $705,600 $705,600 1.984 $13,999 +1.64%
2022 $705,600 $705,600 1.952 $13,773 +0.51%
2021 $705,600 $705,600 1.942 $13,703 +1.15%
2020 $705,600 $705,600 1.92 $13,548 +1.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1216 Remsens Mill Road, Belmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1216 Remsens Mill Road, Belmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Central Elementary School 7 Public K-5 501 0.98
Shark River Hills Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 245 1.09
College Achieve Greater Asbury Park Charter School 4 Charter K-9 554 1.19
Summerfield Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 374 1.37

Nearest middle schools

The Rugby School NR Private 2-12 0 1.77
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 252 2.02
Neptune Middle School 3 Public 6-8 648 2.26
Holy Innocents Elementary School NR Private PK-8 145 2.27

Nearest high schools

Communications High School 10 Public 9-12 309 1.73
The Rugby School NR Private 2-12 0 1.77
Wall High School 4 Public 9-12 936 1.84
Childrens Center of Monmouth County NR Private PK-12 205 2.27
Neptune High School 2 Public 9-12 1,203 2.39

Neighbors for 1216 Remsens Mill Road, Belmar

Here are the neighbors for 1216 Remsens Mill Road, Belmar.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1404 Gully Rd, Neptune 4,406 04/09/2025 $1
1408 Alicia Dr, Belmar 3,031 03/25/2006 $1
1411 Alicia Dr, Belmar 3,318 12/03/2014 $730,000
1120 Remsens Mill Rd, Neptune 2,388 06/09/2017 $560,000
1212 Remsens Mill Rd, Belmar 2,928 04/05/2021 $802,500
1413 Frances Dr, Belmar 1,656 07/30/2014 $407,500
1409 Frances Dr, Belmar 2,185 05/10/2023 $1
1409 Alicia Dr, Belmar 3,214 10/17/2017 $765,000
3200 Brighton Ave, Belmar 1,428 11/17/2022 $725,000
1411 Frances Dr, Belmar 1,551 08/28/2019 $472,500
3216 Brighton Ave, Belmar 3,249 11/08/2007 $783,000
1218 Remsens Mill Rd, Belmar 3,622 05/06/2016 $630,000
1400 Gully Rd, Neptune 3,202 07/14/1999 $395,000
1405 Alicia Dr, Belmar 3,113 11/03/1995 $305,900
1214 Remsens Mill Rd, Belmar 2,616 09/27/2022 $1
1401 Alicia Dr, Belmar 3,000 11/22/1995 $301,650
3100 1/2 Clayton Dr, Belmar 12/03/1996
1398 Alicia Dr, Belmar 1,590 08/30/2021 $649,900
1400 Alicia Dr, Belmar 2,999 04/24/2012 $625,000
1210 Remsens Mill Rd, Belmar 3,461