Monmouth County  »  07719  »  Glendola Rd  »  1653 Glendola Rd

1653 Glendola Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 Property Information

1653 Glendola Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1653 Glendola Road, Belmar, NJ 07719
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1653 Glendola Road, Belmar
Zip code 07719
County Monmouth
Municipality Wall Township
Block 762
Lot 18
Neighborhood Glendola - Remsen Mill

Sales & Tax Overview for 1653 Glendola Road, Belmar

Sale date 08/14/2001
Sale price $355,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,145

Lot & Building Information for 1653 Glendola Road, Belmar

Building sqft 2,536
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.68
Year built 1982
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential/30. 000 Sq. Ft. (R-30)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1653 Glendola Road, Belmar

• • Improvements for 1653 Glendola Road, Belmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1653 Glendola Road, Belmar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1653 Glendola Road, Belmar, NJ 07719?

1653 Glendola Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 was built in 1982 and has a total of 2,536 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1653 Glendola Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $585,200, the tax amount paid for 1653 Glendola Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 is $12,447.

When was 1653 Glendola Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1653 Glendola Road, Belmar, NJ 07719 was last sold in 08/14/2001 for $355,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1653 Glendola Road, Belmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1653 Glendola Road, Belmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2001 $355,000
03/26/1999 $320,000
12/30/1998 $304,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1653 Glendola Road, Belmar with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1653 Glendola Road, Belmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/13/2020 - D
03/10/2020 - R
Mortgage 02/20/2051
08/14/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/26/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/30/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/16/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/14/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1653 Glendola Road, Belmar

Access detailed property tax data for 1653 Glendola Road, Belmar, NJ 07719. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,897
Current property tax $12,145
Market value $585,200

Assessment History for 1653 Glendola Road, Belmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1653 Glendola Road, Belmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $585,200 $585,200 2.033 $11,897 +2.47%
2023 $585,200 $585,200 1.984 $11,610 +1.64%
2022 $585,200 $585,200 1.952 $11,423 +0.51%
2021 $585,200 $585,200 1.942 $11,365 +1.15%
2020 $585,200 $585,200 1.92 $11,236 +1.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1653 Glendola Road, Belmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1653 Glendola Road, Belmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Central Elementary School 7 Public K-5 501 0.52
The Rugby School NR Private 2-12 0 1.41
Shark River Hills Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 245 1.65
College Achieve Greater Asbury Park Charter School 4 Charter K-9 554 2.02

Nearest middle schools

The Rugby School NR Private 2-12 0 1.41
Intermediate School 6 Public 6-8 763 2.04
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 252 2.56
Belmar Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 394 2.61

Nearest high schools

Communications High School 10 Public 9-12 309 1.07
Wall High School 4 Public 9-12 936 1.19
The Rugby School NR Private 2-12 0 1.41
Academy Charter High School 1 Charter 9-12 180 2.65
St Rose High School NR Private 9-12 411 2.78

Neighbors for 1653 Glendola Road, Belmar

Here are the neighbors for 1653 Glendola Road, Belmar.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2805 Newman Way, Belmar 2,966 07/10/2024 $1,205,000
1637 Glendola Rd, Belmar 1,748 02/15/2018 $560,000
1615 Glendola Rd, Belmar 7,492 11/27/2019 $650,000
1610 Allenwood Rd, Belmar 13,196 07/01/1987 $325,000
1607 Glendola Rd, Belmar 2,752 06/22/1999 $287,000
2802 Newman Way, Belmar 3,580 02/16/2000 $315,860
1603 Glendola Rd, Belmar 2,190 06/13/2003 $569,900
2804 Newman Way, Belmar 3,277 09/23/2022 $1,305,000
1645 Glendola Rd, Belmar 2,000 08/15/2001 $515,000
1631 Glendola Rd, Belmar 2,100 09/01/2022 $690,000
1661 Glendola Rd, Belmar 2,373 08/28/2015 $340,000
1700 Allenwood Rd, Belmar 1,744 08/21/2012 $450,000
1639 Glendola Rd, Belmar 4,050 11/23/2005 $925,000
1679 Glendola Rd, Belmar 06/04/2015 $1
1643 Glendola Rd, Belmar 1,450 11/09/2012 $350,000
1635 Glendola Rd, Belmar 3,377 12/20/2000 $405,000
2806 Newman Way, Belmar 3,546 08/20/2000 $402,847
2803 Newman Way, Belmar 2,772 10/27/2008 $1
1665 Glendola Rd, Belmar 3,593 08/27/2020 $786,000
1649 Glendola Rd, Belmar 3,723 08/14/2007 $735,000