Monmouth County  »  07719  »  Lawrence Way  »  2170 Lawrence Way

2170 Lawrence Way, Belmar, NJ 07719 Property Information

2170 Lawrence Way, Belmar, NJ 07719 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2170 Lawrence Way, Belmar, NJ 07719
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2170 Lawrence Way, Belmar
Zip code 07719
County Monmouth
Municipality Wall Township
Block 807
Lot 31.03
Neighborhood Blansingburg

Sales & Tax Overview for 2170 Lawrence Way, Belmar

Sale date 02/12/2016
Sale price $975,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,491

Lot & Building Information for 2170 Lawrence Way, Belmar

Building sqft 3,743
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.605
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential/20,000 Sq. Ft (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2170 Lawrence Way, Belmar

• • Improvements for 2170 Lawrence Way, Belmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2170 Lawrence Way, Belmar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2170 Lawrence Way, Belmar, NJ 07719?

2170 Lawrence Way, Belmar, NJ 07719 was built in 2000 and has a total of 3,743 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2170 Lawrence Way, Belmar, NJ 07719 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $833,300, the tax amount paid for 2170 Lawrence Way, Belmar, NJ 07719 is $17,724.

When was 2170 Lawrence Way, Belmar, NJ 07719 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2170 Lawrence Way, Belmar, NJ 07719 was last sold in 02/12/2016 for $975,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2170 Lawrence Way, Belmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2170 Lawrence Way, Belmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/2016 $975,000
01/26/2005 $860,000
07/28/2000 $569,999
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2170 Lawrence Way, Belmar with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2170 Lawrence Way, Belmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/13/2025 - D
06/25/2025 - R
Mortgage
07/24/2020 - D
08/11/2020 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2050
02/12/2016 - D
02/23/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/26/2005 - D
02/18/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/28/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2170 Lawrence Way, Belmar

Access detailed property tax data for 2170 Lawrence Way, Belmar, NJ 07719. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,724
Current property tax $18,491
Market value $833,300

Assessment History for 2170 Lawrence Way, Belmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2170 Lawrence Way, Belmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $833,300 $833,300 2.127 $17,724 +4.62%
2024 $833,300 $833,300 2.033 $16,941 +2.47%
2023 $833,300 $833,300 1.984 $16,533 +1.64%
2022 $833,300 $833,300 1.952 $16,266 +0.51%
2021 $833,300 $833,300 1.942 $16,183 +1.15%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2170 Lawrence Way, Belmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2170 Lawrence Way, Belmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Brookside School NR Private PK-8 164 0.55
The Brookside School NR Private PK-8 164 0.55
Hill and Dale School NR Private PK-K 35 0.76
Hill and Dale School NR Private PK-K 35 0.76
Old Mill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 363 0.92

Nearest middle schools

The Brookside School NR Private PK-8 164 0.55
Intermediate School 6 Public 6-8 763 0.94
Manasquan Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 499 1.46
Sea Girt Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 132 1.59
Shore Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.68

Nearest high schools

Manasquan High School 6 Public 9-12 948 1.37
Wall High School 4 Public 9-12 936 2.22
Communications High School 10 Public 9-12 309 2.28
The Rugby School NR Private 2-12 0 2.78