Monmouth County  »  08736  »  Stony Point Rd  »  1602 Stony Point Rd

1602 Stony Point Road, Manasquan, NJ 08736 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1602 Stony Point Road, Manasquan, NJ 08736
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1602 Stony Point Road, Manasquan
Zip code 08736
County Monmouth
Municipality Wall Township
Block 885
Lot 2
Neighborhood Sterling Woods

Sales & Tax Overview for 1602 Stony Point Road, Manasquan

Sale date 05/21/1999
Sale price $539,250
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,617

Lot & Building Information for 1602 Stony Point Road, Manasquan

Building sqft 5,078
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.715
Year built 1988
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential/30,000 Sq. Ft (R-30)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1602 Stony Point Road, Manasquan

• • Improvements for 1602 Stony Point Road, Manasquan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1602 Stony Point Road, Manasquan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1602 Stony Point Road, Manasquan, NJ 08736?

1602 Stony Point Road, Manasquan, NJ 08736 was built in 1988 and has a total of 5,078 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1602 Stony Point Road, Manasquan, NJ 08736 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $882,300, the tax amount paid for 1602 Stony Point Road, Manasquan, NJ 08736 is $18,766.

When was 1602 Stony Point Road, Manasquan, NJ 08736 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1602 Stony Point Road, Manasquan, NJ 08736 was last sold in 05/21/1999 for $539,250.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1602 Stony Point Road, Manasquan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1602 Stony Point Road, Manasquan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/1999 $539,250

Title Documents for 1602 Stony Point Road, Manasquan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/21/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1602 Stony Point Road, Manasquan

Access detailed property tax data for 1602 Stony Point Road, Manasquan, NJ 08736. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,937
Current property tax $18,617
Market value $882,300

Assessment History for 1602 Stony Point Road, Manasquan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1602 Stony Point Road, Manasquan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $882,300 $882,300 2.033 $17,937 +2.47%
2023 $882,300 $882,300 1.984 $17,505 +1.64%
2022 $882,300 $882,300 1.952 $17,222 +0.51%
2021 $882,300 $882,300 1.942 $17,134 +1.15%
2020 $882,300 $882,300 1.92 $16,940 +1.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1602 Stony Point Road, Manasquan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1602 Stony Point Road, Manasquan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brielle Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 487 1.41
Brielle Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 487 1.41
Hill and Dale School NR Private PK-K 35 1.74
Hill and Dale School NR Private PK-K 35 1.74
St Paul's Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 119 1.86

Nearest middle schools

Brielle Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 487 1.41
St Paul's Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 119 1.86
Memorial Middle School 6 Public 6-8 610 1.87
St Denis Elementary School NR Private K-8 123 2.11
G Harold Antrim Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 315 2.14

Nearest high schools

Point Pleasant High School 5 Public 9-12 898 1.87
Point Pleasant Bch High School 7 Public 9-12 358 2.05
Brick Twp Memorial High School 3 Public 9-12 1,320 2.31
Manasquan High School 6 Public 9-12 948 2.51
Brick Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,267 4.18

Neighbors for 1602 Stony Point Road, Manasquan

Here are the neighbors for 1602 Stony Point Road, Manasquan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1600 Osborn Pl, Manasquan 1,900 12/27/2007 $535,000
2616 River Rd, Manasquan 3,866 11/25/2014 $712,000
1610 Conover Pl, Manasquan 4,338 07/08/2022 $1
2614 River Rd, Manasquan 3,699 03/09/2001 $1
2647 River Rd, Manasquan 4,105 12/30/1996 $500,000
1600 Stony Point Rd, Manasquan 4,434 08/19/2020 $1,085,000
2604 River Rd, Manasquan 4,809 04/18/2024 $1,385,000
2602 River Rd, Manasquan 1,350 11/07/2022 $1
2655 River Rd, Manasquan 4,559 10/11/2007 $1,635,000
2740 Old Bridge Rd, Manasquan
2611 Ramshorn Dr, Manasquan 2,028
2653 River Rd, Manasquan 2,791 05/23/2020 $10
2610 River Rd, Manasquan 3,656 07/21/1989 $192,000
1601 Fawn Path, Manasquan 1,496 05/08/1997 $220,000
2649 River Rd, Manasquan 3,535 09/04/2020 $1,250,000
2643 River Rd, Manasquan 2,598 09/26/2019 $100
1602 Osborn Pl, Manasquan 3,092 05/02/2016 $875,000
1601 Osborn Pl, Manasquan 1,640 03/14/2005 $670,000
2645 River Rd, Manasquan 6,585 02/10/2025 $4,700,000
2608 River Rd, Manasquan 2,070 03/13/2000 $426,000