Monmouth County  »  07764  »  State Highway 36  »  40 State Highway 36

40 State Highway 36, West Long Branch, NJ 07764 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 State Highway 36, West Long Branch, NJ 07764
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 State Highway 36, West Long Branch
Zip code 07764
County Monmouth
Municipality West Long Branch Borough
Block 109
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 State Highway 36, West Long Branch

Sale date 09/21/2001
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $44,947

Lot & Building Information for 40 State Highway 36, West Long Branch

Building sqft 21,648
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.522
Year built 1947
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 40 State Highway 36, West Long Branch

• • Improvements for 40 State Highway 36, West Long Branch , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 State Highway 36, West Long Branch

How many sq. ft. does 40 State Highway 36, West Long Branch, NJ 07764 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 40 State Highway 36, West Long Branch, NJ 07764 has a total of 21,648 square feet and a current price per square foot of $12.

What is the year built & the current market value of 40 State Highway 36, West Long Branch, NJ 07764?

40 State Highway 36, West Long Branch, NJ 07764 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,550,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 State Highway 36, West Long Branch

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 State Highway 36, West Long Branch, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2001 $275,000

Title Documents for 40 State Highway 36, West Long Branch

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/14/2019 - D
02/20/2019 - R
Mortgage
11/28/2018 - D
12/11/2018 - R
Mortgage
09/21/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 State Highway 36, West Long Branch

Access detailed property tax data for 40 State Highway 36, West Long Branch, NJ 07764. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $44,947
Market value $3,550,300

Assessment History for 40 State Highway 36, West Long Branch

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 State Highway 36, West Long Branch, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,550,300 $3,550,300 1.266 $44,947 -1.95%
2024 $3,518,000 $3,518,000 1.303 $45,840 -2.37%
2023 $3,361,000 $3,361,000 1.397 $46,953 -1.23%
2022 $3,045,500 $3,045,500 1.561 $47,540 -23.22%
2021 $3,203,300 $3,203,300 1.933 $61,920 -5.94%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,586
Median age 29.9
Average household income $153,343
Family households 66.4%
Occupied housing units 2,810
Owner occupied units 70.0%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $680,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $697,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 State Highway 36, West Long Branch, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 State Highway 36, West Long Branch to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40 State Highway 36, West Long Branch

Here are the neighbors for 40 State Highway 36, West Long Branch.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 West St, West Long Branch 1,064 12/14/2021 $370,000
22 N Locust Ave, West Long Branch 1,522 11/24/2020 $410,000
24 N Locust Ave, West Long Branch 1,900 04/04/2007 $305,000
39 Rivington Ave, West Long Branch 1,366 09/24/2021 $470,000
5 West St, West Long Branch 1,116 03/15/2022 $486,000
965 Broadway, West Long Branch 4,984 01/18/2000 $625,000
975 Broadway, West Long Branch 1,652 07/11/2024 $635,000