Morris County  »  07005  »  Lathrop Ave  »  205 Lathrop Ave

205 Lathrop Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

205 Lathrop Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

205 Lathrop Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 205 Lathrop Avenue, Boonton
Zip code 07005
County Morris
Municipality Boonton Town
Block 76
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 205 Lathrop Avenue, Boonton

Property tax $51,670

Lot & Building Information for 205 Lathrop Avenue, Boonton

Building sqft 28,264
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.474
Year built 1960
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 205 Lathrop Avenue, Boonton

• • Improvements for 205 Lathrop Avenue, Boonton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 205 Lathrop Avenue, Boonton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 205 Lathrop Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005?

205 Lathrop Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005 was built in 1960 and has a total of 28,264 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 205 Lathrop Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,528,700, the tax amount paid for 205 Lathrop Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005 is $53,168.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 205 Lathrop Avenue, Boonton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 205 Lathrop Avenue, Boonton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 205 Lathrop Avenue, Boonton

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 205 Lathrop Avenue, Boonton

Access detailed property tax data for 205 Lathrop Avenue, Boonton, NJ 07005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $51,670
Market value $1,528,700

Assessment History for 205 Lathrop Avenue, Boonton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 205 Lathrop Avenue, Boonton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,528,700 $1,528,700 3.38 $51,670 +2.70%
2023 $1,528,700 $1,528,700 3.291 $50,310 +3.36%
2022 $1,528,700 $1,528,700 3.184 $48,674 +2.08%
2021 $1,528,700 $1,528,700 3.119 $47,680 +4.31%
2020 $1,528,700 $1,528,700 2.99 $45,708 -1.29%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 15,240
Median age 42
Average household income $165,659
Family households 70.4%
Occupied housing units 5,745
Owner occupied units 71.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $585,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $529,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 205 Lathrop Avenue, Boonton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 205 Lathrop Avenue, Boonton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 205 Lathrop Avenue, Boonton

Here are the neighbors for 205 Lathrop Avenue, Boonton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
113 Monroe St, Boonton 2,370 03/10/2005 $1
210 Main St, Boonton 3,452
214 Monroe St, Boonton 1,248 03/17/2004 $270,000
100 Washington St, Boonton 14,642
128 Monroe St, Boonton 44,390 09/02/2025 $17,650,000
219 Lathrop Ave, Boonton 1,432 10/10/2003 $360,000
121 Holmes St, Boonton 2,016 05/14/2002 $286,000
125 Madison St, Boonton 2,895 01/16/2024 $530,000
213 Lathrop Ave, Boonton 1,390 10/20/2003 $37,500
113 Holmes St, Boonton 2,168 10/04/2018 $250,000