Morris County  »  07005  »  Washington St  »  236 Washington St

236 Washington Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

236 Washington Street, Boonton, NJ 07005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 236 Washington Street, Boonton
Zip code 07005
County Morris
Municipality Boonton Town
Block 81
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 236 Washington Street, Boonton

Sale date 09/16/2024
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 236 Washington Street, Boonton

Building sqft 8,090
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.287
Year built 1920
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 236 Washington Street, Boonton

• • Improvements for 236 Washington Street, Boonton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 236 Washington Street, Boonton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 236 Washington Street, Boonton, NJ 07005?

236 Washington Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 was built in 1920 and has a total of 8,090 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 236 Washington Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $657,600, the tax amount paid for 236 Washington Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 is $22,871.

When was 236 Washington Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 last sold and what was the last sale price?

236 Washington Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 was last sold in 09/16/2024 for $700,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 236 Washington Street, Boonton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 236 Washington Street, Boonton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2024 $700,000

Title Documents for 236 Washington Street, Boonton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/16/2024 - D
09/30/2024 - R
Mortgage
09/16/2024 - D
09/30/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/20/2024 - D
05/24/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 236 Washington Street, Boonton

Access detailed property tax data for 236 Washington Street, Boonton, NJ 07005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $22,871
Current property tax $0
Market value $657,600

Assessment History for 236 Washington Street, Boonton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 236 Washington Street, Boonton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $657,600 $657,600 3.478 $22,871 +2.90%
2024 $657,600 $657,600 3.38 $22,227 +2.70%
2023 $657,600 $657,600 3.291 $21,642 +3.36%
2022 $657,600 $657,600 3.184 $20,938 +2.08%
2021 $657,600 $657,600 3.119 $20,511 +4.31%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,307
Median age 41.5
Average household income $168,824
Family households 68.9%
Occupied housing units 5,801
Owner occupied units 74.8%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $607,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $548,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 236 Washington Street, Boonton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 236 Washington Street, Boonton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 236 Washington Street, Boonton

Here are the neighbors for 236 Washington Street, Boonton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
219 Madison St, Boonton 1,768 06/23/2005 $380,000
121 Monroe St, Boonton 3,050 02/28/2019 $425,000
110 Monroe St, Boonton 2,536 04/12/2019 $425,000
215 Madison St, Boonton 1,009 07/18/2025 $475,000
112 Lincoln St, Boonton 2,033 06/20/2016 $210,000
221 Washington St, Boonton 09/11/2024
110 Grant St, Boonton 1,232 07/30/2021 $400,000
231 Madison St, Boonton 2,035 03/05/2002 $238,000
223 Madison St, Boonton 1,904 07/08/2005 $385,000