Morris County  »  07005  »  Monroe St  »  121 Monroe St

121 Monroe Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

121 Monroe Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

121 Monroe Street, Boonton, NJ 07005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 121 Monroe Street, Boonton
Zip code 07005
County Morris
Municipality Boonton Town
Block 81
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 121 Monroe Street, Boonton

Sale date 02/28/2019
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,985

Lot & Building Information for 121 Monroe Street, Boonton

Building sqft 3,050
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1900
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 121 Monroe Street, Boonton

• • Improvements for 121 Monroe Street, Boonton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 121 Monroe Street, Boonton

How many sq. ft. does 121 Monroe Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 121 Monroe Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 has a total of 3,050 square feet and a current price per square foot of $139.

What is the year built & the current market value of 121 Monroe Street, Boonton, NJ 07005?

121 Monroe Street, Boonton, NJ 07005 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $325,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 121 Monroe Street, Boonton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 121 Monroe Street, Boonton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2019 $425,000
05/17/2018 $375,000
10/03/2001 $290,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 121 Monroe Street, Boonton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 121 Monroe Street, Boonton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/19/2019 - D
03/29/2019 - R
Mortgage
02/28/2019 - D
10/11/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/28/2019 - D
03/29/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/17/2018 - D
06/06/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/03/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 121 Monroe Street, Boonton

Access detailed property tax data for 121 Monroe Street, Boonton, NJ 07005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,985
Market value $325,000

Assessment History for 121 Monroe Street, Boonton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 121 Monroe Street, Boonton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $325,000 $325,000 3.38 $10,985 +2.70%
2023 $325,000 $325,000 3.291 $10,696 +3.36%
2022 $325,000 $325,000 3.184 $10,348 +2.08%
2021 $325,000 $325,000 3.119 $10,137 +4.31%
2020 $325,000 $325,000 2.99 $9,718 -1.29%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 15,240
Median age 42
Average household income $165,659
Family households 70.4%
Occupied housing units 5,745
Owner occupied units 71.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $585,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $529,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 121 Monroe Street, Boonton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 121 Monroe Street, Boonton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 121 Monroe Street, Boonton

Here are the neighbors for 121 Monroe Street, Boonton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
226 Washington St, Boonton 1,442 10/12/2017 $352,500
219 Madison St, Boonton 1,768 06/23/2005 $380,000
236 Washington St, Boonton 8,090 09/16/2024 $700,000
238 Madison St, Boonton 1,538
215 Madison St, Boonton 1,009 07/18/2025 $475,000
204 Washington St, Boonton 1,544 11/03/2016 $410,000
210 Washington St, Boonton 2,472 10/16/2014 $340,000
223 Madison St, Boonton 1,904 07/08/2005 $385,000
231 Madison St, Boonton 2,035 03/05/2002 $238,000
110 Grant St, Boonton 1,232 07/30/2021 $400,000