Morris County  »  07005  »  Devon Rd  »  17 Devon Rd

17 Devon Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

17 Devon Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Devon Road, Boonton, NJ 07005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Devon Road, Boonton
Zip code 07005
County Morris
Municipality Boonton Township
Block 20901
Lot 7.03

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Devon Road, Boonton

Sale date 10/25/2019
Sale price $910,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,307

Lot & Building Information for 17 Devon Road, Boonton

Building sqft 2,599
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2.24
Year built 1995
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residence District (R-81)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 17 Devon Road, Boonton

• • Improvements for 17 Devon Road, Boonton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Devon Road, Boonton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Devon Road, Boonton, NJ 07005?

17 Devon Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 was built in 1995 and has a total of 2,599 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Devon Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $650,700, the tax amount paid for 17 Devon Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 is $16,514.

When was 17 Devon Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Devon Road, Boonton, NJ 07005 was last sold in 10/25/2019 for $910,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Devon Road, Boonton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Devon Road, Boonton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2019 $910,000
11/11/2014 $780,000
09/01/2009 $780,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Devon Road, Boonton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Devon Road, Boonton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/13/2021 - D
05/25/2021 - R
Mortgage
11/02/2020 - D
11/17/2020 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2050
10/25/2019 - D
10/30/2019 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2049
10/25/2019 - D
10/30/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/11/2014 - D
12/15/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/01/2009 - D
09/10/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Devon Road, Boonton

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Devon Road, Boonton, NJ 07005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,307
Market value $650,700

Assessment History for 17 Devon Road, Boonton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Devon Road, Boonton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $638,200 $638,200 2.506 $15,993 +1.17%
2023 $638,200 $638,200 2.477 $15,808 +2.06%
2022 $638,200 $638,200 2.427 $15,489 +2.19%
2021 $638,200 $638,200 2.375 $15,157 +1.19%
2020 $638,200 $638,200 2.347 $14,979 +1.38%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Devon Road, Boonton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Devon Road, Boonton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

William H. Mason Junior Elementary School 7 Public K-5 277 2.06
Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 2.12
Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 2.12
Our Lady of the Magnificat School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.19
Our Lady of the Magnificat School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.19

Nearest middle schools

Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 2.12
Our Lady of the Magnificat School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.19
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 143 2.92
Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 3.00
John Hill Elementary School 7 Public PK, 3-8 530 3.46

Nearest high schools

Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 3.00
Boonton High School 5 Public PK, 9-12 662 3.29