Morris County  »  07405  »  Arch St  »  83 Arch St

83 Arch Street, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

83 Arch Street, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

83 Arch Street, Butler, NJ 07405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 83 Arch Street, Butler
Zip code 07405
County Morris
Municipality Butler Borough
Block 16
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Arch Street, Butler

Sale date 02/19/2025
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,134

Lot & Building Information for 83 Arch Street, Butler

Building sqft 1,200
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.081
Year built 1922
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential 6250 Sq. Ft. (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 83 Arch Street, Butler

• • Improvements for 83 Arch Street, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 83 Arch Street, Butler

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 83 Arch Street, Butler, NJ 07405?

83 Arch Street, Butler, NJ 07405 was built in 1922 and has a total of 1,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 83 Arch Street, Butler, NJ 07405 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $284,100, the tax amount paid for 83 Arch Street, Butler, NJ 07405 is $7,133.

When was 83 Arch Street, Butler, NJ 07405 last sold and what was the last sale price?

83 Arch Street, Butler, NJ 07405 was last sold in 02/19/2025 for $275,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 83 Arch Street, Butler

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Arch Street, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/19/2025 $275,000
04/30/2015 $115,000
10/30/2014 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 83 Arch Street, Butler with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 83 Arch Street, Butler

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/19/2025 - D
02/24/2025 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2055
02/19/2025 - D
02/24/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/30/2015 - D
09/29/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/30/2014 - D
11/26/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/25/2004 - D
08/10/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/07/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 83 Arch Street, Butler

Access detailed property tax data for 83 Arch Street, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,134
Market value $284,100

Assessment History for 83 Arch Street, Butler

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Arch Street, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $284,100 $284,100 2.511 $7,134 +16.23%
2024 $245,800 $245,800 2.497 $6,138 +2.37%
2023 $225,900 $225,900 2.654 $5,995 +12.21%
2022 $193,100 $193,100 2.767 $5,343 -0.03%
2021 $139,400 $139,400 3.834 $5,345 +2.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 Arch Street, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 Arch Street, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Samuel R. Donald Elementary School 7 Public PK, 2-4 188 0.14
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 0.62
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 0.62
Richard Butler Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 298 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Skylands School Exceptional NR Public 6-12 3 0.48
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 0.62
Richard Butler Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 298 0.72
Walter T. Bergen Middle School 4 Public 5-8 224 1.22
Riverdale Baptist Christian NR Private PK, K-9 0 1.85

Nearest high schools

Skylands School Exceptional NR Public 6-12 3 0.48