Morris County  »  07405  »  Main St  »  38 Main St

38 Main Street, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

38 Main Street, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Main Street, Butler, NJ 07405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Main Street, Butler
Zip code 07405
County Morris
Municipality Butler Borough
Block 16
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Main Street, Butler

Sale date 10/08/2009
Sale price $875,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,789

Lot & Building Information for 38 Main Street, Butler

Building sqft 5,430
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.343
Units 8
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 38 Main Street, Butler

• • Improvements for 38 Main Street, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Main Street, Butler

How many square feet does 38 Main Street, Butler, NJ 07405 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 38 Main Street, Butler, NJ 07405 has a total of 5,430 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Main Street, Butler, NJ 07405 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $872,600, the tax amount paid for 38 Main Street, Butler, NJ 07405 is $21,910.

When was 38 Main Street, Butler, NJ 07405 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38 Main Street, Butler, NJ 07405 was last sold in 10/08/2009 for $875,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Main Street, Butler

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Main Street, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/08/2009 $875,000
08/31/2006 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Main Street, Butler with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 38 Main Street, Butler

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/08/2009 - D
10/20/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/31/2006 - D
09/12/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Main Street, Butler

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Main Street, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,789
Market value $872,600

Assessment History for 38 Main Street, Butler

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Main Street, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $876,000 $876,000 2.497 $21,874 -3.83%
2023 $857,000 $857,000 2.654 $22,745 +20.69%
2022 $681,100 $681,100 2.767 $18,846 -19.80%
2021 $612,900 $612,900 3.834 $23,499 +2.62%
2020 $612,900 $612,900 3.736 $22,898 +2.24%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 17,859
Median age 41
Average household income $174,788
Family households 74.7%
Occupied housing units 6,800
Owner occupied units 79.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $555,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $543,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Main Street, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Main Street, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 38 Main Street, Butler

Here are the neighbors for 38 Main Street, Butler.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
83 Arch St, Butler 1,200 02/19/2025 $275,000
20 2nd St, Butler 1,770 01/25/2012 $1
12 2nd St, Butler 1,474 01/09/2018 $318,250
103 Arch St, Butler 19,846 08/21/2023 $97,500
91 Arch St, Butler 1,540 06/17/2021 $352,000
16 2nd St, Butler 1,228 11/13/2013 $226,185
61 Arch St, Butler 1,382
26 Main St, Butler 8,224 08/18/2023 $700,000
93 Arch St, Butler 1,341 04/14/2021 $312,000
87 Arch St, Butler 936 11/15/1999 $110,000
85 Arch St, Butler 918 03/21/2022 $275,000
8 2nd St, Butler 1,615 12/28/2015 $280,000