Morris County  »  07405  »  Butler Pl  »  5 Butler Pl

5 Butler Place, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

5 Butler Place, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Butler Place, Butler, NJ 07405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Butler Place, Butler
Zip code 07405
County Morris
Municipality Butler Borough
Block 76.02
Lot 58

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Butler Place, Butler

Sale date 04/12/2006
Sale price $415,000
Property tax $14,023

Lot & Building Information for 5 Butler Place, Butler

Building sqft 2,961
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.209
Year built 1962
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential 10250 Sq. Ft. (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Butler Place, Butler

• • Improvements for 5 Butler Place, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Butler Place, Butler

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Butler Place, Butler, NJ 07405?

5 Butler Place, Butler, NJ 07405 was built in 1962 and has a total of 2,961 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Butler Place, Butler, NJ 07405 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $561,600, the tax amount paid for 5 Butler Place, Butler, NJ 07405 is $14,101.

When was 5 Butler Place, Butler, NJ 07405 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Butler Place, Butler, NJ 07405 was last sold in 04/12/2006 for $415,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Butler Place, Butler

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Butler Place, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2006 $415,000

Title Documents for 5 Butler Place, Butler

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/13/2025 - D
10/20/2025 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2055
04/12/2006 - D
04/28/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Butler Place, Butler

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Butler Place, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,023
Market value $561,600

Assessment History for 5 Butler Place, Butler

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Butler Place, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $525,700 $525,700 2.497 $13,127 -0.32%
2023 $496,200 $496,200 2.654 $13,169 +3.40%
2022 $460,300 $460,300 2.767 $12,737 +13.77%
2021 $292,000 $292,000 3.834 $11,195 +2.62%
2020 $292,000 $292,000 3.736 $10,909 +2.24%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Butler Place, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Butler Place, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 0.17
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 0.17
Richard Butler Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 298 0.18
Samuel R. Donald Elementary School 7 Public PK, 2-4 188 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Skylands School Exceptional NR Public 6-12 3 0.13
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 0.17
Richard Butler Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 298 0.18
Walter T. Bergen Middle School 4 Public 5-8 224 1.75
Riverdale Public Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 285 1.78

Nearest high schools

Law & Public Safety NR Public 9-12 18 0.12
Skylands School Exceptional NR Public 6-12 3 0.13