Morris County  »  07405  »  Mertz Pl  »  13 Mertz Pl

13 Mertz Place, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

13 Mertz Place, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

13 Mertz Place, Butler, NJ 07405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13 Mertz Place, Butler
Zip code 07405
County Morris
Municipality Butler Borough
Block 85
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 13 Mertz Place, Butler

Sale date 08/28/2015
Sale price $355,000
Property tax $12,438

Lot & Building Information for 13 Mertz Place, Butler

Building sqft 1,768
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.37
Year built 1978
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential 10250 Sq. Ft. (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 13 Mertz Place, Butler

• • Improvements for 13 Mertz Place, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13 Mertz Place, Butler

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13 Mertz Place, Butler, NJ 07405?

13 Mertz Place, Butler, NJ 07405 was built in 1978 and has a total of 1,768 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13 Mertz Place, Butler, NJ 07405 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $498,100, the tax amount paid for 13 Mertz Place, Butler, NJ 07405 is $12,507.

When was 13 Mertz Place, Butler, NJ 07405 last sold and what was the last sale price?

13 Mertz Place, Butler, NJ 07405 was last sold in 08/28/2015 for $355,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13 Mertz Place, Butler

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13 Mertz Place, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2015 $355,000
05/24/2007 $420,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13 Mertz Place, Butler with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 13 Mertz Place, Butler

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/03/2020 - D
06/08/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2045
08/28/2015 - D
09/15/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/24/2007 - D
06/08/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/05/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13 Mertz Place, Butler

Access detailed property tax data for 13 Mertz Place, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,438
Market value $498,100

Assessment History for 13 Mertz Place, Butler

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13 Mertz Place, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $453,000 $453,000 2.497 $11,311 +2.67%
2023 $415,100 $415,100 2.654 $11,017 +4.45%
2022 $381,200 $381,200 2.767 $10,548 -5.62%
2021 $291,500 $291,500 3.834 $11,176 +2.62%
2020 $291,500 $291,500 3.736 $10,890 +2.24%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13 Mertz Place, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13 Mertz Place, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 0.79
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 0.79
Richard Butler Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 298 0.90
Aaron Decker Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 366 0.92
Aaron Decker Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 366 0.92

Nearest middle schools

St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 0.79
Richard Butler Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 298 0.90
Skylands School Exceptional NR Public 6-12 3 0.91
Pearl R Miller Middle School 8 Public 6-8 393 0.94
Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 1.43

Nearest high schools

Butler High School 5 Public 9-12 480 0.90
Law & Public Safety NR Public 9-12 18 0.90
Skylands School Exceptional NR Public 6-12 3 0.91