Morris County  »  07405  »  Mertz Pl  »  7 Mertz Pl

7 Mertz Place, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

7 Mertz Place, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Mertz Place, Butler, NJ 07405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Mertz Place, Butler
Zip code 07405
County Morris
Municipality Butler Borough
Block 85
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Mertz Place, Butler

Sale date 10/17/2013
Sale price $195,000
Property tax $8,432

Lot & Building Information for 7 Mertz Place, Butler

Building sqft 988
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.276
Year built 1932
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential 10250 Sq. Ft. (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Mertz Place, Butler

• • Improvements for 7 Mertz Place, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Mertz Place, Butler

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Mertz Place, Butler, NJ 07405?

7 Mertz Place, Butler, NJ 07405 was built in 1932 and has a total of 988 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Mertz Place, Butler, NJ 07405 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $337,700, the tax amount paid for 7 Mertz Place, Butler, NJ 07405 is $8,479.

When was 7 Mertz Place, Butler, NJ 07405 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Mertz Place, Butler, NJ 07405 was last sold in 10/17/2013 for $195,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Mertz Place, Butler

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Mertz Place, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2013 $195,000
06/21/2011 $135,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Mertz Place, Butler with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7 Mertz Place, Butler

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/29/2021 - D
12/14/2021 - R
Assignment
10/17/2013 - D
10/29/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/21/2011 - D
06/27/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Mertz Place, Butler

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Mertz Place, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,432
Market value $337,700

Assessment History for 7 Mertz Place, Butler

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Mertz Place, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $301,200 $301,200 2.497 $7,521 +2.34%
2023 $276,900 $276,900 2.654 $7,349 -3.10%
2022 $274,100 $274,100 2.767 $7,584 +9.84%
2021 $180,100 $180,100 3.834 $6,905 +2.62%
2020 $180,100 $180,100 3.736 $6,729 +2.24%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Mertz Place, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Mertz Place, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 0.81
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 0.81
Aaron Decker Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 366 0.90
Aaron Decker Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 366 0.90
Kiel Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 302 0.90

Nearest middle schools

St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 0.81
Pearl R Miller Middle School 8 Public 6-8 393 0.91
Skylands School Exceptional NR Public 6-12 3 0.92
Richard Butler Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 298 0.92
Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 1.41

Nearest high schools

Butler High School 5 Public 9-12 480 0.91
Law & Public Safety NR Public 9-12 18 0.92
Skylands School Exceptional NR Public 6-12 3 0.92
Kinnelon High School 9 Public 9-12 532 1.11