Morris County  »  07405  »  Sunset Ave  »  20 Sunset Ave

20 Sunset Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

20 Sunset Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Sunset Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Sunset Avenue, Butler
Zip code 07405
County Morris
Municipality Butler Borough
Block 110
Lot 21.05

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Sunset Avenue, Butler

Sale date 12/27/2016
Sale price $1
Property tax $17,312

Lot & Building Information for 20 Sunset Avenue, Butler

Building sqft 3,062
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.353
Year built 1996
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential 10250 Sq. Ft. (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Sunset Avenue, Butler

• • Improvements for 20 Sunset Avenue, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Sunset Avenue, Butler

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Sunset Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405?

20 Sunset Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 was built in 1996 and has a total of 3,062 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Sunset Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $693,300, the tax amount paid for 20 Sunset Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 is $17,408.

When was 20 Sunset Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Sunset Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 was last sold in 12/27/2016 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Sunset Avenue, Butler

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Sunset Avenue, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2016 $1
07/01/2015 $375,000
03/24/2014 $393,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Sunset Avenue, Butler with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Sunset Avenue, Butler

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/27/2016 - D
01/30/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/01/2015 - D
11/13/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/24/2014 - D
05/09/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Sunset Avenue, Butler

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Sunset Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,312
Market value $693,300

Assessment History for 20 Sunset Avenue, Butler

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Sunset Avenue, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $646,100 $646,100 2.497 $16,133 -0.88%
2023 $613,300 $613,300 2.654 $16,277 +6.82%
2022 $550,700 $550,700 2.767 $15,238 +24.98%
2021 $318,000 $318,000 3.834 $12,192 +2.62%
2020 $318,000 $318,000 3.736 $11,880 -7.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Sunset Avenue, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Sunset Avenue, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Aaron Decker Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 366 0.37
Aaron Decker Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 366 0.37
Apshawa Elementary School 3 Public K-5 207 0.90
Walter T. Bergen Middle School 4 Public 5-8 224 1.15
Samuel R. Donald Elementary School 7 Public PK, 2-4 188 1.30

Nearest middle schools

Walter T. Bergen Middle School 4 Public 5-8 224 1.15
Skylands School Exceptional NR Public 6-12 3 1.30
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 1.34
Pearl R Miller Middle School 8 Public 6-8 393 1.50
Richard Butler Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 298 1.54

Nearest high schools

Butler High School 5 Public 9-12 480 1.30
Skylands School Exceptional NR Public 6-12 3 1.30