28 Decker Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information
28 Decker Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 28 Decker Avenue, Butler |
| Zip code | 07405 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Butler Borough |
| Block | 110 |
| Lot | 28 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Decker Avenue, Butler
| Sale date | 08/03/2021 |
| Sale price | $435,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $13,731 |
Lot & Building Information for 28 Decker Avenue, Butler
| Building sqft | 2,464 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.284 |
| Year built | 1951 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 28 Decker Avenue, Butler
- • Improvements for 28 Decker Avenue, Butler , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 28 Decker Avenue, Butler
28 Decker Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 was built in 1951 and has a total of 2,464 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 28 Decker Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $549,900, the tax amount paid for 28 Decker Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 is $13,807.
When was 28 Decker Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 last sold and what was the last sale price?28 Decker Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405 was last sold in 08/03/2021 for $435,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 28 Decker Avenue, Butler
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Decker Avenue, Butler, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 28 Decker Avenue, Butler
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 28 Decker Avenue, Butler
Access detailed property tax data for 28 Decker Avenue, Butler, NJ 07405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $13,731 |
| Market value | $549,900 |
Assessment History for 28 Decker Avenue, Butler
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Decker Avenue, Butler, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $511,300 | $511,300 | 2.497 | $12,767 | -0.30% |
| 2023 | $482,500 | $482,500 | 2.654 | $12,806 | +8.13% |
| 2022 | $428,000 | $428,000 | 2.767 | $11,843 | +17.99% |
| 2021 | $261,800 | $261,800 | 3.834 | $10,037 | +2.62% |
| 2020 | $261,800 | $261,800 | 3.736 | $9,781 | +2.24% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Decker Avenue, Butler, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Decker Avenue, Butler to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aaron Decker Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-4 | 366 | 0.30 |
| Apshawa Elementary School | 3 | Public | K-5 | 207 | 0.97 |
| Walter T. Bergen Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 224 | 1.18 |
| Samuel R. Donald Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, 2-4 | 188 | 1.24 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Skylands School Exceptional | NR | Public | 6-12 | 3 | 1.23 |
| St Anthony Of Padua | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 169 | 1.27 |
| Richard Butler Elementary School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 298 | 1.46 |
| Pearl R Miller Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 393 | 1.46 |