Morris County  »  07928  »  Dellwood Ave  »  33 Dellwood Ave

33 Dellwood Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

33 Dellwood Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Dellwood Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Dellwood Avenue, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 2
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Dellwood Avenue, Chatham

Sale date 07/24/2015
Sale price $1,634,500
Arm's length
Property tax $29,126

Lot & Building Information for 33 Dellwood Avenue, Chatham

Building sqft 3,484
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.459
Year built 1954
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 33 Dellwood Avenue, Chatham

• • Improvements for 33 Dellwood Avenue, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Dellwood Avenue, Chatham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33 Dellwood Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928?

33 Dellwood Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1954 and has a total of 3,484 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33 Dellwood Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,712,300, the tax amount paid for 33 Dellwood Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $29,126.

When was 33 Dellwood Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?

33 Dellwood Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 07/24/2015 for $1,634,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Dellwood Avenue, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Dellwood Avenue, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2015 $1,634,500
09/29/2004 $1,450,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 33 Dellwood Avenue, Chatham with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 33 Dellwood Avenue, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/24/2015 - D
08/05/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/29/2004 - D
11/03/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33 Dellwood Avenue, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Dellwood Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,126
Market value $1,712,300

Assessment History for 33 Dellwood Avenue, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Dellwood Avenue, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,712,300 $1,712,300 1.701 $29,126 +6.14%
2024 $1,694,900 $1,694,900 1.619 $27,440 +4.18%
2023 $1,694,900 $1,694,900 1.554 $26,339 -15.91%
2022 $1,434,900 $1,434,900 2.183 $31,324 +4.73%
2021 $1,399,600 $1,399,600 2.137 $29,909 +0.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Dellwood Avenue, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Dellwood Avenue, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lafayette Elementary School 8 Public 4-5 545 0.17
Washington Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 296 0.56
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.70
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.70

Nearest middle schools

St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.70
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.85
Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 0.97
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 1.18
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.53

Nearest high schools

Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 0.22
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.85
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 1.49
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.53