Morris County  »  07928  »  Fairmount Ave  »  202 Fairmount Ave

202 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

202 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 202 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham
Zip code 07928
County Morris
Municipality Chatham Borough
Block 10
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 202 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham

Sale date 01/29/2024
Sale price $3,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $42,950

Lot & Building Information for 202 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham

Building sqft 6,357
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.205
Year built 1909
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 202 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham

• • Improvements for 202 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 202 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 202 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928?

202 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 was built in 1909 and has a total of 6,357 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 202 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,525,000, the tax amount paid for 202 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 is $42,950.

When was 202 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 last sold and what was the last sale price?

202 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928 was last sold in 01/29/2024 for $3,100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 202 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 202 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2024 $3,100,000
12/18/2009 $2,350,000
08/28/2003 $99
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 202 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 202 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/25/2024 - D
04/02/2024 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2054
01/29/2024 - D
02/01/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/29/2021 - D
04/20/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2051
12/18/2009 - D
12/30/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/28/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 202 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham

Access detailed property tax data for 202 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham, NJ 07928. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $42,950
Market value $2,525,000

Assessment History for 202 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 202 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,525,000 $2,525,000 1.701 $42,950 +5.06%
2024 $2,525,000 $2,525,000 1.619 $40,880 -7.40%
2023 $2,840,900 $2,840,900 1.554 $44,148 +9.32%
2022 $1,850,000 $1,850,000 2.183 $40,386 +2.15%
2021 $1,850,000 $1,850,000 2.137 $39,535 +0.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 202 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 202 Fairmount Avenue, Chatham to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lafayette Elementary School 8 Public 4-5 545 0.42
Washington Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 296 0.45
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.55
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.55

Nearest middle schools

St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.55
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.66
Chatham Middle School 7 Public 6-8 877 1.12
Chatham Day School NR Private PK-8 164 1.22
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.24

Nearest high schools

Chatham High School 8 Public 9-12 1,231 0.51
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.66
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 1.23
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 1.24